2006 New York Code - Time To Take Appeal, Cross-appeal Or Move For Permission To Appeal.
    §  5513.  Time  to take appeal, cross-appeal or move for permission to
  appeal.  (a) Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must
  be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the  appellant
  of  a  copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of
  its entry, except that when the appellant  has  served  a  copy  of  the
  judgment  or  order  and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be
  taken within thirty days thereof.
    (b) Time to move for permission to appeal. The  time  within  which  a
  motion  for permission to appeal must be made shall be computed from the
  date of service by a party upon the party seeking permission of  a  copy
  of  the  judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its
  entry, or, where permission has already been  denied  by  order  of  the
  court  whose  determination  is sought to be reviewed, of a copy of such
  order and written notice of its  entry,  except  that  when  such  party
  seeking permission to appeal has served a copy of such judgment or order
  and  written  notice  of  its entry, the time shall be computed from the
  date of such service. A motion for permission to  appeal  must  be  made
  within thirty days.
    (c)  Additional  time  where  adverse  party takes appeal or moves for
  permission to appeal. A party upon whom the adverse party has  served  a
  notice  of  appeal or motion papers on a motion for permission to appeal
  may take an appeal or make a motion for permission to appeal within  ten
  days after such service or within the time limited by subdivision (a) or
  (b)  of  this  section, whichever is longer, if such appeal or motion is
  otherwise available to such party.
    (d) Additional time where service of judgment or order and  notice  of
  entry  is served by mail or overnight delivery service. Where service of
  the judgment or order to be appealed from  and  written  notice  of  its
  entry  is  made  by mail pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (b) of
  rule twenty-one hundred three or by overnight delivery service  pursuant
  to  paragraph six of subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of
  this chapter, the additional days  provided  by  such  paragraphs  shall
  apply  to  this action, regardless of which party serves the judgment or
  order with notice of entry.