2006 New York Code - Stay.
    § 5404. Stay. (a) Based upon security in foreign jurisdiction.  If the
  judgment  debtor shows the supreme court that an appeal from the foreign
  judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay  of  execution  has
  been  granted,  the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment
  until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the  stay
  of  execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor
  has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required
  by the state in which it was rendered.
    (b) Based upon other grounds. If the judgment debtor shows the supreme
  court any ground upon which enforcement of a  judgment  of  the  supreme
  court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of
  the  foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same
  security for satisfaction of the judgment  which  is  required  in  this
  state.