2006 New York Code - Payment Of Debts Owed To Judgment Debtor.
    §  5227.  Payment  of  debts  owed  to judgment debtor. Upon a special
  proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it
  is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment  debtor,  the  court
  may  require  such  person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon
  maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and
  to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment;  or  it
  may  direct  that  a judgment be entered against such person in favor of
  the judgment creditor. Costs of the  proceeding  shall  not  be  awarded
  against  a  person  who did not dispute the indebtedness.  Notice of the
  proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment  debtor  in  the  same
  manner  as  a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
  requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in  the
  proceeding.  The  court  may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in
  the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance  with  section
  5239.