2006 New York Code - Restraining Notice.
    §  5222.  Restraining  notice.    (a)  Issuance; on whom served; form;
  service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
  the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the  court,  or  by
  the  support  collection  unit  designated  by  the  appropriate  social
  services district. It may be served upon any person, except the employer
  of a judgment  debtor  or  obligor  where  the  property  sought  to  be
  restrained  consists  of  wages  or  salary  due or to become due to the
  judgment debtor or obligor. It shall be served personally  in  the  same
  manner  as  a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
  requested or if issued by the support collection unit, by regular  mail,
  or  by electronic means as set forth in subdivision (g) of this section.
  It shall specify all of the parties to the action,  the  date  that  the
  judgment  or  order  was entered, the court in which it was entered, the
  amount of the judgment or order and the amount  then  due  thereon,  the
  names  of  all  parties  in whose favor and against whom the judgment or
  order was entered, it shall set forth subdivision (b)  and  shall  state
  that  disobedience  is  punishable  as a contempt of court, and it shall
  contain an original signature or copy of the original signature  of  the
  clerk  of  the  court  or attorney or the name of the support collection
  unit which issued it. Service of a restraining notice upon a  department
  or  agency of the state or upon an institution under its direction shall
  be made by serving a copy upon the head of the department, or the person
* * *
  department  of the state shall be made by serving the restraining notice
  upon the state department of audit and control at its office in  Albany.
  Service at the office of a department of the state in Albany may be made
  by  the  sheriff  of  any county by registered or certified mail, return
  receipt requested, or if issued  by  the  support  collection  unit,  by
  regular mail.
    (b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
  debtor  or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
  or suffer any  sale,  assignment,  transfer  or  interference  with  any
  property  in  which  he or she has an interest, except upon direction of
  the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment  or
  order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
  other  than  the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
  time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
  or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he  or
  she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
  interest,  or  if  the  judgment creditor or support collection unit has
  stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person  served
  to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
  has  an  interest  in specified property in the possession or custody of
  the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or  obligor
* * *
  that  the  communication  is  from an attorney or concerns a judgment or
  order; or if neither the residence address nor the place  of  employment
  of  the  defendant  is  known  then  to the defendant at any other known
  address.
    (e) Content of notice. The notice required by subdivision (d) shall be
  in  substantially  the  following  form  and  may  be  included  in  the
  restraining notice:
                    NOTICE TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR OR OBLIGOR
    Money  or  property  belonging  to  you may have been taken or held in
  order to satisfy a judgment or order which has been entered against you.
  Read this carefully.
                   YOU MAY BE ABLE TO GET YOUR MONEY BACK
    State and federal laws prevent certain money or  property  from  being
  taken  to satisfy judgments or orders. Such money or property is said to
  be "exempt". The following is a partial  list  of  money  which  may  be
  exempt:
    1. Supplemental security income, (SSI);
    2. Social security;
    3. Public assistance (welfare);
    4. Alimony or child support;
    5. Unemployment benefits;
    6. Disability benefits;
    7. Workers' compensation benefits;
    8. Public or private pensions; and
    9. Veterans benefits.
    If  you  think  that  any of your money that has been taken or held is
  exempt, you must act promptly because the money may be  applied  to  the
  judgment  or  order.  If  you claim that any of your money that has been
  taken or held is exempt, you may contact the person sending this notice.
    Also, YOU MAY CONSULT AN ATTORNEY, INCLUDING LEGAL AID IF YOU QUALIFY.
* * *