2006 New York Code - Restraining Notice.
    §  5222.  Restraining  notice.    (a)  Issuance; on whom served; form;
  service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
  the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the  court,  or  by
* * *
    (b) Effect of restraint; prohibition of transfer; duration. A judgment
  debtor  or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
  or suffer any  sale,  assignment,  transfer  or  interference  with  any
  property  in  which  he or she has an interest, except upon direction of
  the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment  or
  order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
  other  than  the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
  time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
  or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he  or
  she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
  interest,  or  if  the  judgment creditor or support collection unit has
  stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person  served
  to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
  has  an  interest  in specified property in the possession or custody of
  the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or  obligor
  is  known  or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
  into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
  in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including  any  specified
  in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
  or  obligor,  shall be subject to the notice. Such a person is forbidden
  to  make  or  suffer  any  sale,  assignment  or  transfer  of,  or  any
  interference  with,  any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose
  of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff  or  the  support
  collection  unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an
  order of the court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is
  served upon him or her, or until the judgment or order is  satisfied  or
* * *
  collection unit which has specified  personal  property  or  debt  in  a
  restraining  notice  shall be liable to the owner of the property or the
  person to whom the debt is owed, if other than the  judgment  debtor  or
  obligor,  for  any  damages  sustained  by reason of the restraint. If a
  garnishee served with a restraining  notice  withholds  the  payment  of
  money  belonging  or owed to the judgment debtor or obligor in an amount
  equal to twice the amount due on the judgment or order, the  restraining
  notice is not effective as to other property or money.
    (c)  Subsequent  notice. Leave of court is required to serve more than
  one restraining notice upon the same person with  respect  to  the  same
  judgment or order.
    (d)  Notice  to  judgment  debtor  or obligor. If a notice in the form
  prescribed in subdivision (e) has not been given to the judgment  debtor
  or  obligor within a year before service of a restraining notice, a copy
  of the restraining notice together with the notice to judgment debtor or
  obligor shall be mailed by first class mail or personally  delivered  to
  each judgment debtor or obligor who is a natural person within four days
  of the service of the restraining notice. Such notice shall be mailed to
  the  defendant  at  his  or  her residence address; or in the event such
  mailing is returned as undeliverable by  the  post  office,  or  if  the
  residence  address of the defendant is unknown, then to the defendant in
  care of the place of  employment  of  the  defendant  if  known,  in  an
  envelope   bearing  the  legend  "personal  and  confidential"  and  not
  indicating on the outside thereof, by the return address  or  otherwise,
  that  the  communication  is  from an attorney or concerns a judgment or
  order; or if neither the residence address nor the place  of  employment
* * *