2006 New York Code - Restraining Notice.
    §  5222.  Restraining  notice.    (a)  Issuance; on whom served; form;
  service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
  the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the  court,  or  by
* * *
  has  an  interest  in specified property in the possession or custody of
  the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or  obligor
  is  known  or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
  into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
  in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including  any  specified
  in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
  or  obligor,  shall be subject to the notice. Such a person is forbidden
  to  make  or  suffer  any  sale,  assignment  or  transfer  of,  or  any
  interference  with,  any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose
  of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff  or  the  support
  collection  unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an
  order of the court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is
  served upon him or her, or until the judgment or order is  satisfied  or
  vacated,  whichever  event  first occurs. A judgment creditor or support
  collection unit which has specified  personal  property  or  debt  in  a
  restraining  notice  shall be liable to the owner of the property or the
  person to whom the debt is owed, if other than the  judgment  debtor  or
  obligor,  for  any  damages  sustained  by reason of the restraint. If a
  garnishee served with a restraining  notice  withholds  the  payment  of
  money  belonging  or owed to the judgment debtor or obligor in an amount
  equal to twice the amount due on the judgment or order, the  restraining
  notice is not effective as to other property or money.
    (c)  Subsequent  notice. Leave of court is required to serve more than
  one restraining notice upon the same person with  respect  to  the  same
  judgment or order.
* * *
    8. Public or private pensions; and
    9. Veterans benefits.
    If  you  think  that  any of your money that has been taken or held is
  exempt, you must act promptly because the money may be  applied  to  the
  judgment  or  order.  If  you claim that any of your money that has been
  taken or held is exempt, you may contact the person sending this notice.
    Also, YOU MAY CONSULT AN ATTORNEY, INCLUDING LEGAL AID IF YOU QUALIFY.
  The law (New York  civil  practice  law  and  rules,  article  four  and
  sections  fifty-two  hundred  thirty-nine  and  fifty-two hundred forty)
  provides a procedure for determination of a claim to an exemption.
    (f) For the purposes of this  section  "order"  shall  mean  an  order
  issued  by  a  court  of competent jurisdiction directing the payment of
  support, alimony or maintenance upon which a  "default"  as  defined  in
  paragraph   seven  of  subdivision  (a)  of  section  fifty-two  hundred
  forty-one of this article has been established subject to the procedures
  established  for  the  determination  of  a "mistake of fact" for income
  executions pursuant to subdivision  (e)  of  section  fifty-two  hundred
  forty-one  of  this article except that for the purposes of this section
  only a default shall not  be  founded  upon  retroactive  child  support
  obligations  as  defined  in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section
  four hundred forty of the  family  court  act  and  subdivision  one  of
* * *