2006 New York Code - Restraining Notice.
    §  5222.  Restraining  notice.    (a)  Issuance; on whom served; form;
  service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or
  the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the  court,  or  by
* * *
  debtor  or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make
  or suffer any  sale,  assignment,  transfer  or  interference  with  any
  property  in  which  he or she has an interest, except upon direction of
  the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment  or
  order is satisfied or vacated. A restraining notice served upon a person
  other  than  the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the
  time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor
  or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he  or
  she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an
  interest,  or  if  the  judgment creditor or support collection unit has
  stated in the notice that a specified debt is owed by the person  served
  to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the judgment debtor or obligor
  has  an  interest  in specified property in the possession or custody of
  the person served. All property in which the judgment debtor or  obligor
  is  known  or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming
  into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified
  in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including  any  specified
  in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor
  or  obligor,  shall be subject to the notice. Such a person is forbidden
  to  make  or  suffer  any  sale,  assignment  or  transfer  of,  or  any
* * *