2006 New York Code - Service Without The State Giving Personal Jurisdiction.
    §  313.  Service  without  the state giving personal jurisdiction.   A
  person domiciled in the state or subject  to  the  jurisdiction  of  the
  courts  of  the  state  under  section  301  or  302, or his executor or
  administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in  the
  same  manner  as  service  is  made  within  the  state,  by  any person
  authorized to make service within the state who is  a  resident  of  the
  state  or  by  any  person authorized to make service by the laws of the
  state, territory, possession or country in which service is made  or  by
  any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such
  jurisdiction.