2006 New York Code - Personal Service Upon A Court, Board Or Commission.
    §  312.  Personal  service upon a court, board or commission. Personal
  service upon a court consisting of three or more judges may be  made  by
  delivering the summons to any one of them. Personal service upon a board
  or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or
  clerk,  by  whatever  official  title  he  is  called,  may  be  made by
  delivering the  summons  to  him.  Personal  service  upon  a  board  or
  commission  of  a  town  or  village  may also be made by delivering the
  summons to the clerk of the town or village. Personal service  upon  any
  other board or commission shall be made by delivering the summons to any
  one of the members.