2006 New York Code - Personal Service Upon An Infant, Incompetent Or Conservatee.
    §  309.  Personal  service upon an infant, incompetent or conservatee.
  (a) Upon an infant. Personal service upon an infant  shall  be  made  by
  personally  serving  the  summons  within the state upon a parent or any
  guardian or any person  having  legal  custody  or,  if  the  infant  is
  married,  upon an adult spouse with whom the infant resides, or, if none
  are within the state, upon any other person with whom he resides, or  by
  whom  he  is  employed. If the infant is of the age of fourteen years or
  over, the summons shall also be personally served upon  him  within  the
  state.
    (b)  Upon  a  person  judicially  declared to be incompetent. Personal
  service upon a person judicially declared to be  incompetent  to  manage
  his affairs and for whom a committee has been appointed shall be made by
  personally  serving  the summons within the state upon the committee and
  upon the incompetent, but the court may dispense with service  upon  the
  incompetent.
    (c)  Upon  a  conservatee.  Personal  service  on  a person for whom a
  conservator has been appointed shall be made by personally  serving  the
  summons  within the state upon the conservator and upon the conservatee,
  but the court may dispense with service upon the conservatee.