2006 New York Code - Particularity Of Statements Generally.
    §  3013.  Particularity  of  statements  generally.  Statements  in  a
  pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and  parties
  notice  of  the  transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
  occurrences, intended to be proved and the  material  elements  of  each
  cause of action or defense.