2006 New York Code - When Court May Order Disposition Of Property.
    § 2701. When court may order disposition of property.  The court, upon
  motion  or  on  its own initiative, with such notice as it deems proper,
  may order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject  of
  the  action,  paid  into  court,  or  delivered to such person as it may
  direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its
  further direction if:
    1. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control  as
  trustee  for  another  party  or  where  it belongs or is due to another
  party; or
    2. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and
  it belongs or is due to another party, where special circumstances  make
  it  desirable  that  payment  or  delivery to such other party should be
  withheld; or
    3. the ownership of such property will depend  on  the  outcome  of  a
  pending  action  and no party is willing to accept possession or custody
  of it during the pendency of the action.