2006 New York Code - Action By A Victim Of A Criminal Offense.
    § 213-b. Action by a victim of a criminal offense. Notwithstanding any
  other  limitation  set  forth  in this article or in article five of the
  estates, powers and trusts law, an action by  a  crime  victim,  or  the
  representative  of  a  crime  victim,  as  defined in subdivision six of
  section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, may be commenced to
  recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is  the
  subject  of  such  action,  for  any  injury or loss resulting therefrom
  within seven years of the date of  the  crime  or  (2)  convicted  of  a
  specified  crime  as  defined  in  paragraph  (e)  of subdivision one of
  section six hundred thirty-two-a of  the  executive  law  which  is  the
  subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within
  ten  years  of  the  date  the defendant was convicted of such specified
  crime.