2006 New York Code - Infancy, Insanity.
    §  208.  Infancy, insanity. If a person entitled to commence an action
  is under a disability because of infancy or insanity  at  the  time  the
  cause  of  action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing
  the action is three years or more and expires no later than three  years
  after  the  disability  ceases, or the person under the disability dies,
  the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended  to
  three  years  after  the  disability  ceases  or  the  person  under the
  disability dies, whichever event first occurs;  if  the  time  otherwise
  limited  is  less  than  three  years, the time shall be extended by the
  period of disability. The time within which the action must be commenced
  shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause
  of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical,  dental
  or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to
  infancy.  This section shall not apply to an action to recover a penalty
  or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape.