2006 New York Code - Irregularity In Judicial Sale.
    §  2003.  Irregularity  in  judicial sale. At any time within one year
  after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but  not  thereafter,
  the  court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a
  failure to comply with the requirements of the civil  practice  law  and
  rules  as  to  the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial
  right of a party was prejudiced by the defect.   This section  does  not
  apply  to  judicial  sales  made  pursuant  to  article 9 of the uniform
  commercial code.