2006 New York Code - Disposal Of Property.
    §  1349.  Disposal of property. 1. Any judgment or order of forfeiture
  issued pursuant  to  this  article  shall  include  provisions  for  the
  disposal of the property found to have been forfeited.
* * *
  and that the proceeds of such sale and any other moneys  realized  as  a
  consequence  of  any  forfeiture  pursuant  to  this  article  shall  be
  apportioned and paid in the following descending order of priority:
    (a) Amounts ordered to be paid by the court  in  satisfaction  of  any
  lien or claim against property forfeited. A fine imposed pursuant to the
  penal law shall not be deemed to constitute a lien or claim for purposes
  of this section;
    (b) Amounts ordered to be paid by the defendant in any other action or
  proceeding  as  restitution,  reparations  or damages to a victim of the
  crime, which crime constitutes  the  basis  upon  which  forfeiture  was
  effected under this article, to the extent such amounts remain unpaid;
    (c) Amounts ordered to be paid by the defendant in any other action or
  proceeding  as  restitution,  reparations  or damages to a victim of any
  crime committed  by  the  defendant  even  though  such  crime  did  not
  constitute  the  basis  for forfeiture under this article, to the extent
  that such amounts remain unpaid;
    (d) Amounts actually expended by  a  claiming  authority  or  claiming
  agent,  which  amounts  are substantiated by vouchers or other evidence,
  for the:   (i) maintenance  and  operation  of  real  property  attached
  pursuant  to  this article. Expenditures authorized by this subparagraph
  are limited to mortgage, tax and other financial obligations imposed  by
  law and those other payments necessary to provide essential services and
  repairs  to  real  property whose occupants are innocent of the criminal
  conduct which led to the attachment or forfeiture; and
    (ii) proper storage, cleanup and disposal of hazardous  substances  or
  other  materials, the disposal of which is governed by the environmental
  conservation law, when such storage, cleanup or disposal is required  by
  circumstances  attendant  to  either  the commission of the crime or the
  forfeiture action, or any order entered pursuant thereto;
    (e) In addition to amounts, if any, distributed pursuant to  paragraph
  (d)  of this subdivision, fifteen percent of all moneys realized through
  forfeiture to the claiming authority in satisfaction of actual costs and
  expenses incurred in the investigation, preparation  and  litigation  of
  the  forfeiture action, including that proportion of the salaries of the
  attorneys, clerical and investigative personnel  devoted  thereto,  plus
  all  costs  and  disbursements  taxable  under  the  provisions  of this
  chapter;
    (f)  In addition to amounts, if any, distributed pursuant to paragraph
  (d) of this subdivision, five percent of  all  moneys  realized  through
  forfeiture  to  the  claiming  agent  in  satisfaction  of  actual costs
  incurred  for  protecting,  maintaining  and  forfeiting  the   property
  including  that  proportion  of  the salaries of attorneys, clerical and
  investigative personnel devoted thereto;
    (g) Forty percent of all moneys realized through forfeiture which  are
  remaining  after distributions pursuant to paragraphs (a) through (f) of
  this subdivision, to the chemical dependence  service  fund  established
  pursuant to section ninety-seven-w of the state finance law;
    (h)  All  moneys  remaining after distributions pursuant to paragraphs
  (a) through (g) of this subdivision shall be distributed as follows:
    (i) seventy-five percent of such moneys shall be deposited  to  a  law
  enforcement  purposes  subaccount of the general fund of the state where
  the  claiming  agent  is  an  agency  of  the  state  or  the  political
  subdivision  or  public authority of which the claiming agent is a part,
  to be used for law enforcement use in the  investigation  of  penal  law
  offenses;
    (ii)  the  remaining  twenty-five  percent  of  such  moneys  shall be
  deposited to a prosecution services subaccount of the  general  fund  of
  the  state  where  the claiming authority is the attorney general or the
* * *