2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Actions.
    §  1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
  appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant  to  recover
  the  property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
* * *
  action unless the conviction upon  which  the  action  is  grounded  has
  occurred,  or  an  indictment  or  information  upon  which the asserted
  conviction is to be based is pending in  a  superior  court.  An  action
  under  this  paragraph shall be stayed during the pendency of a criminal
  action which is related to it; provided, however, that such  stay  shall
  not  prevent  the  granting  or  continuance  of  any provisional remedy
  provided under this article or any other provisions of law.
    (b) Actions relating to pre-conviction forfeiture  crimes.  An  action
  relating  to a pre-conviction forfeiture crime need not be grounded upon
  conviction of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime, provided, however, that
  if the action is not grounded  upon  such  a  conviction,  it  shall  be
  necessary  in  the  action  for  the  claiming  authority  to  prove the
  commission of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime by clear and  convincing
  evidence.  An  action  under  this  paragraph shall be stayed during the
  pendency of a criminal action which is related  to  it;  provided,  that
  upon  motion  of  a  defendant  in the forfeiture action or the claiming
  authority, a court may, in the interest of justice and for  good  cause,
  and  with  the  consent of all parties, order that the forfeiture action
  proceed despite the pending criminal action; and provided that such stay
  shall not prevent the granting or continuance of any provisional  remedy
  provided under this article or any other provision of law.
    2.  All  defendants  in  a  forfeiture action brought pursuant to this
  article shall have the right to trial by jury on any issue of fact.
    3. In a forfeiture action  pursuant  to  this  article  the  following
  burdens of proof shall apply:
    (a) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  criminal  defendant, except for those facts referred to in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision nine of  section  one  thousand  three  hundred  ten  and
  paragaph  (b) of subdivision one of this section which must be proven by
  clear and convincing evidence, the burden shall  be  upon  the  claiming
  authority  to  prove  by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence  the facts
  necessary to establish a claim for forfeiture.
    (b) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  non-criminal defendant:
    (i) in an action relating to a pre-conviction  forfeiture  crime,  the
  burden  shall  be  upon  the  claiming  authority  to prove by clear and
  convincing evidence the commission of the crime by a  person,  provided,
  however,  that  it  shall not be necessary to prove the identity of such
  person.
    (ii) if the action relates to the  proceeds  of  a  crime,  except  as
  provided  in  subparagraph  (i)  hereof,  the  burden  shall be upon the
  claiming authority to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the facts
* * *
    (i)  a  non-criminal  defendant who did not pay fair consideration for
  the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds  of  a  crime  or  the
  instrumentality  of a crime shall be presumed to know that such property
  was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or  an
  instrumentality of a crime.
    (ii)  a non-criminal defendant who obtains an interest in the proceeds
  of a crime, substituted proceeds of a crime or an instrumentality  of  a
  crime  with knowledge of an order of provisional remedy relating to said
  property issued pursuant to this article, shall be presumed to know that
  such property was the proceeds of a crime,  substituted  proceeds  of  a
  crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
    (iii)  in  an action relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime, a
  non-criminal defendant who the claiming authority proves  by  clear  and
  convincing  evidence  has  criminal liability under section 20.00 of the
  penal law for the crime of conviction or for criminal  activity  arising
  from  a  common  scheme  or  plan  of which such crime is a part and who
  possesses an interest in the proceeds, the substituted proceeds,  or  an
  instrumentality  of such criminal activity is presumed to know that such
  property was the proceeds of a crime,  the  substituted  proceeds  of  a
  crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
    (iv)  a  non-criminal  defendant who participated in or was aware of a
  scheme to conceal or disguise the  manner  in  which  said  non-criminal
  obtained  his  or  her  interest in the proceeds of a crime, substituted
  proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a  crime  is  presumed  to
  know  that  such  property  was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
  proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
    (d) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  defendant,  the  following  rebuttable  presumption  shall  apply:   all
  currency  or  negotiable  instruments  payable  to  the  bearer shall be
  presumed to be the proceeds of a pre-conviction  forfeiture  crime  when
  such currency or negotiable instruments are (i) found in close proximity
  to  a  controlled  substance unlawfully possessed by the defendant in an
  amount sufficient to constitute a violation of section 220.18 or  220.21
  of  the penal law, or (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a
  controlled substance or marihuana unlawfully possessed by such defendant
  in a room, other than a public place, under  circumstances  evincing  an
  intent  to  unlawfully  mix,  compound, distribute, package or otherwise
  prepare for sale such controlled substance or marihuana.
    (e) The presumption set  forth  pursuant  to  paragraph  (d)  of  this
  subdivision  shall  be  rebutted by credible and reliable evidence which
  tends to show that such currency or negotiable instrument payable to the
* * *