2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Actions.
    §  1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
  appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant  to  recover
  the  property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
* * *
    (iii) if the action relates to the substituted proceeds  of  a  crime,
  except  as provided in subparagraph (i) hereof, the burden shall be upon
  the claiming authority to prove by a preponderance of the  evidence  the
  facts  necessary  to  establish  a  claim  for  forfeiture  and that the
  non-criminal defendant  either  (A)  knew  that  the  property  sold  or
  exchanged to obtain an interest in the substituted proceeds was obtained
  through  the  commission of a crime, or (B) fraudulently obtained his or
  her interest in the substituted proceeds to avoid forfeiture.
    (iv) if the action relates to an instrumentality of a crime, except as
  provided for in subparagraph (i) hereof, the burden shall  be  upon  the
  claiming authority to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the facts
  necessary  to establish a claim for forfeiture and that the non-criminal
  defendant either (A) knew that the instrumentality was or would be  used
  in  the  commission  of  a  crime  or  (B) knowingly obtained his or her
  interest in the instrumentality to avoid forfeiture.
    (v) if the action relates to a  real  property  instrumentality  of  a
  crime,  the  burden  shall be upon the claiming authority to prove those
  facts referred to in subdivision four-b of section thirteen hundred  ten
  of this article by clear and convincing evidence. The claiming authority
  shall   also   prove  by  a  clear  and  convincing  evidence  that  the
  non-criminal defendant knew that such property was or would be used  for
  the  commission  of  specified felony offenses, and either (A) knowingly
  and unlawfully benefitted from such conduct or (B) voluntarily agreed to
  the use of such property for the commission of such offenses by  consent
  freely   given.  For  purposes  of  this  subparagraph,  a  non-criminal
  defendant knowingly and unlawfully benefits from  the  commission  of  a
  specified  felony offense when he derives in exchange for permitting the
  use or occupancy of such real property by a person or persons committing
  such specified offense a substantial benefit that  would  otherwise  not
  accrue as a result of the lawful use or occupancy of such real property.
  "Benefit"  means  benefit as defined in subdivision seventeen of section
  10.00 of the penal law.
    (c) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  non-criminal  defendant  the  following  rebuttable  presumptions  shall
  apply:
    (i)  a  non-criminal  defendant who did not pay fair consideration for
  the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds  of  a  crime  or  the
  instrumentality  of a crime shall be presumed to know that such property
  was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or  an
  instrumentality of a crime.
* * *
  this chapter of a summons with notice or summons and verified complaint.
  No person shall forfeit any right, title, or interest  in  any  property
  who is not a defendant in the action.  The claiming authority shall also
  file  a  copy of such papers with the state division of criminal justice
  services; provided, however, failure to file such papers  shall  not  be
  grounds for any relief by a defendant in this section.
    6.  On  the motion of any party to the forfeiture action, and for good
  cause shown, a court may seal any papers, including those pertaining  to
  any provisional remedy, which relate to the forfeiture action until such
  time  as  the property which is the subject of the forfeiture action has
  been levied upon. A motion to seal such papers may be made ex parte  and
  in camera.
    7.  Remission.  In  addition  to  any other relief provided under this
  chapter, at any time within one year after the entry of  a  judgment  of
  forfeiture,  any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to
  forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of  the  forfeiture  action
  may  petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a
  remission or  mitigation  of  the  forfeiture  and  restoration  of  the
  property  or  the proceeds of any sale resulting from the forfeiture, or
  such part thereof, as may be claimed by him. The court may restore  said
  property  upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just
  if (i) the petitioner establishes that he  or  she  was  without  actual
  knowledge  of  the  forfeiture  action  or  any related proceeding for a
  provisional remedy and did not know or should not have  known  that  the
  forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and
  (ii)  the  court determines that restoration of the property would serve
  the ends of justice.
    8. The total amount that may be recovered by  the  claiming  authority
  against  all  criminal  defendants  in  a  forfeiture  action or actions
  involving the same crime shall not exceed the value of the  proceeds  of
  the  crime  or  substituted  proceeds  of the crime, whichever amount is
  greater, and, in addition, the value of  any  forfeited  instrumentality
  used  in  the crime.   Any such recovery against criminal defendants for
  the value of the proceeds of the crime or substituted  proceeds  of  the
  crime  shall  be reduced by an amount which equals the value of the same
  proceeds of the same crime or the same substituted proceeds of the  same
  crime  recovered  against all non-criminal defendants. Any such recovery
  for the value of an instrumentality of a crime shall be  reduced  by  an
  amount  which  equals  the  value  of the same instrumentality recovered
  against any non-criminal defendant.
    The total amount  that  may  be  recovered  against  all  non-criminal
* * *