2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Actions.
    §  1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
  appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant  to  recover
  the  property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
* * *
  this  section  shall  be  limited  to  the amount of the proceeds of the
  crime. Any recovery for the value of an  instrumentality  of  the  crime
  shall  be  reduced  by  an  amount  equal  to  the  value  of  the  same
  instrumentality recovered against any criminal defendant.
    9.  Any  defendant  in  a  forfeiture   action   who   knowingly   and
  intentionally  conceals,  destroys, dissipates, alters, removes from the
  jurisdiction,  or  otherwise  disposes  of,  property  specified  in   a
  provisional  remedy  ordered by the court or in a judgment of forfeiture
  in knowing contempt of said  order  or  judgment  shall  be  subject  to
  criminal  liability and sanctions under sections 80.05 and 215.80 of the
  penal law.
    10. The proper venue for trial of an action for forfeiture is:
    (a) In the case of an action for post-conviction forfeiture  commenced
  after conviction, the county where the conviction occurred.
    (b)  In all other cases, the county where a criminal prosecution could
  be commenced under article twenty of the criminal procedure law, or,  in
  the  case  of  an action commenced by the office of prosecution, special
  narcotics courts of the city of New  York,  under  section  one  hundred
  seventy-seven-b of the judiciary law.
    11. (a) Any stipulation or settlement agreement between the parties to
  a  forfeiture action shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which
  the forfeiture action is pending. No stipulation or settlement agreement
  shall be accepted for filing unless it is accompanied  by  an  affidavit
  from  the  claiming  authority that written notice of the stipulation or
  settlement agreement, including the terms of such, has been given to the
  state crime victims  board,  the  state  division  of  criminal  justice
  services,  and  in the case of a forfeiture based on a felony defined in
  article two hundred twenty or section 221.30 or 221.55 of the penal law,
  to the state division of substance abuse services.
    (b) No judgment or order of forfeiture shall be  accepted  for  filing
  unless  it  is  accompanied  by an affidavit from the claiming authority
  that written notice of judgment or order, including the terms  of  such,
  has  been  given to the state crime victims board, the state division of
  criminal justice services, and in the case of a forfeiture  based  on  a
  felony defined in article two hundred twenty or section 221.30 or 221.55
  of the penal law, to the state division of substance abuse services.
    (c)  Any  claiming  authority  or  claiming  agent  which receives any
  property pursuant to chapter thirteen of the  food  and  drug  laws  (21
  U.S.C.  &#167801  et  seq.)  of the United States and/or chapter four of the
  customs duties laws (19 U.S.C. &#1671301  et  seq.)  of  the  United  States
  and/or  chapter  96 of the crimes and criminal procedure laws (18 U.S.C.
  &#1671961 et seq.) of the United States shall provide an  affidavit  to  the
  commissioner  of  the  division of criminal justice services stating the
  estimated present value of the property received.
    12.  Property acquired in good faith by an attorney as payment for the
  reasonable and bona fide fees of  legal  services  or  reimbursement  of
  reasonable  and  bona  fide  expenses related to the representation of a
  defendant in connection with a civil or criminal  forfeiture  proceeding
  or  a  related  criminal  matter,  shall  be  exempt  from a judgment of
  forfeiture. For purposes of this subdivision  and  subdivision  four  of
  section  one  thousand three hundred twelve of this article, "bona fide"
  means that the attorney who acquired such  property  had  no  reasonable
  basis  to  believe  that  the  fee  transaction was a fraudulent or sham
  transaction designed  to  shield  property  from  forfeiture,  hide  its
  existence from governmental investigative agencies, or was conducted for
  any purpose other than for legitimate legal representation.