2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Actions.
    §  1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
  appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant  to  recover
  the  property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
  proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real  property
  instrumentality  of  a crime or to recover a money judgment in an amount
  equivalent in value to the property which constitutes the proceeds of  a
  crime,  the  substituted  proceeds  of  a crime, an instrumentality of a
  crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime.  A civil  action
  may  be  commenced  against  a  non-criminal  defendant  to  recover the
  property which constitutes the proceeds  of  a  crime,  the  substituted
  proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property
  instrumentality  of  a  crime  provided,  however,  that  a  judgment of
  forfeiture predicated upon clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of  paragraph
  (b)  of  subdivision  three hereof shall be limited to the amount of the
  proceeds of the crime. Any action under this article must  be  commenced
  within  five  years  of  the commission of the crime and shall be civil,
  remedial, and in personam in nature and shall not  be  deemed  to  be  a
  penalty  or  criminal  forfeiture  for  any purpose. Except as otherwise
  specially provided by statute, the proceedings under this article  shall
  be  governed  by  this  chapter.  An  action under this article is not a
  criminal proceeding and may not be deemed to be a  previous  prosecution
  under article forty of the criminal procedure law.
    (a)  Actions  relating to post-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
  relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime must be grounded  upon  a
  conviction  of  a  felony  defined  in  subdivision  five of section one
  thousand three hundred ten of this article, or  upon  criminal  activity
  arising  from  a  common  scheme or plan of which such a conviction is a
  part, or upon a count of an indictment or information alleging a  felony
  which  was  dismissed  at  the  time  of a plea of guilty to a felony in
  satisfaction of such count. A court may not grant forfeiture until  such
  conviction  has  occurred.  However,  an  action may be commenced, and a
  court may grant a provisional remedy provided under this article,  prior
  to such conviction having occurred.  An action under this paragraph must
  be  dismissed  at  any  time after sixty days of the commencement of the
  action unless the conviction upon  which  the  action  is  grounded  has
  occurred,  or  an  indictment  or  information  upon  which the asserted
  conviction is to be based is pending in  a  superior  court.  An  action
  under  this  paragraph shall be stayed during the pendency of a criminal
  action which is related to it; provided, however, that such  stay  shall
  not  prevent  the  granting  or  continuance  of  any provisional remedy
  provided under this article or any other provisions of law.
    (b) Actions relating to pre-conviction forfeiture  crimes.  An  action
  relating  to a pre-conviction forfeiture crime need not be grounded upon
  conviction of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime, provided, however, that
  if the action is not grounded  upon  such  a  conviction,  it  shall  be
  necessary  in  the  action  for  the  claiming  authority  to  prove the
  commission of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime by clear and  convincing
  evidence.  An  action  under  this  paragraph shall be stayed during the
  pendency of a criminal action which is related  to  it;  provided,  that
  upon  motion  of  a  defendant  in the forfeiture action or the claiming
  authority, a court may, in the interest of justice and for  good  cause,
  and  with  the  consent of all parties, order that the forfeiture action
  proceed despite the pending criminal action; and provided that such stay
  shall not prevent the granting or continuance of any provisional  remedy
  provided under this article or any other provision of law.
    2.  All  defendants  in  a  forfeiture action brought pursuant to this
  article shall have the right to trial by jury on any issue of fact.
    3. In a forfeiture action  pursuant  to  this  article  the  following
  burdens of proof shall apply:
    (a) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  criminal  defendant, except for those facts referred to in paragraph (b)
  of subdivision nine of  section  one  thousand  three  hundred  ten  and
  paragaph  (b) of subdivision one of this section which must be proven by
  clear and convincing evidence, the burden shall  be  upon  the  claiming
  authority  to  prove  by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence  the facts
  necessary to establish a claim for forfeiture.
    (b) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
  non-criminal defendant:
    (i) in an action relating to a pre-conviction  forfeiture  crime,  the
  burden  shall  be  upon  the  claiming  authority  to prove by clear and
  convincing evidence the commission of the crime by a  person,  provided,
  however,  that  it  shall not be necessary to prove the identity of such
  person.
    (ii) if the action relates to the  proceeds  of  a  crime,  except  as
  provided  in  subparagraph  (i)  hereof,  the  burden  shall be upon the
  claiming authority to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the facts
  necessary to establish a claim for forfeiture and that the  non-criminal
  defendant  either  (A)  knew or should have known that the proceeds were
  obtained through the commission of a crime, or (B) fraudulently obtained
  his or her interest in the proceeds to avoid forfeiture.
    (iii) if the action relates to the substituted proceeds  of  a  crime,
  except  as provided in subparagraph (i) hereof, the burden shall be upon
* * *