2006 New York Code - Forfeiture Actions.
    §  1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
  appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant  to  recover
  the  property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
  proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real  property
  instrumentality  of  a crime or to recover a money judgment in an amount
  equivalent in value to the property which constitutes the proceeds of  a
  crime,  the  substituted  proceeds  of  a crime, an instrumentality of a
  crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime.  A civil  action
  may  be  commenced  against  a  non-criminal  defendant  to  recover the
  property which constitutes the proceeds  of  a  crime,  the  substituted
  proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property
  instrumentality  of  a  crime  provided,  however,  that  a  judgment of
  forfeiture predicated upon clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of  paragraph
  (b)  of  subdivision  three hereof shall be limited to the amount of the
  proceeds of the crime. Any action under this article must  be  commenced
  within  five  years  of  the commission of the crime and shall be civil,
  remedial, and in personam in nature and shall not  be  deemed  to  be  a
  penalty  or  criminal  forfeiture  for  any purpose. Except as otherwise
  specially provided by statute, the proceedings under this article  shall
  be  governed  by  this  chapter.  An  action under this article is not a
  criminal proceeding and may not be deemed to be a  previous  prosecution
  under article forty of the criminal procedure law.
    (a)  Actions  relating to post-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
  relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime must be grounded  upon  a
  conviction  of  a  felony  defined  in  subdivision  five of section one
  thousand three hundred ten of this article, or  upon  criminal  activity
  arising  from  a  common  scheme or plan of which such a conviction is a
  part, or upon a count of an indictment or information alleging a  felony
  which  was  dismissed  at  the  time  of a plea of guilty to a felony in
  satisfaction of such count. A court may not grant forfeiture until  such
  conviction  has  occurred.  However,  an  action may be commenced, and a
  court may grant a provisional remedy provided under this article,  prior
  to such conviction having occurred.  An action under this paragraph must
  be  dismissed  at  any  time after sixty days of the commencement of the
  action unless the conviction upon  which  the  action  is  grounded  has
  occurred,  or  an  indictment  or  information  upon  which the asserted
  conviction is to be based is pending in  a  superior  court.  An  action
  under  this  paragraph shall be stayed during the pendency of a criminal
  action which is related to it; provided, however, that such  stay  shall
  not  prevent  the  granting  or  continuance  of  any provisional remedy
  provided under this article or any other provisions of law.
* * *
  forfeiture,  the lease or statutory tenancy will be modified as a matter
  of law to terminate only the interest of the  defendant  or  defendants,
  and  to continue the occupancy or tenancy of any other person or persons
  who lawfully reside in such demised premises, with such rights  as  such
  parties  would  otherwise  have  had if the defendant's interest had not
  been forfeited pursuant to this article.
    (b) For purposes of this subdivision the term  "owner"  has  the  same
  meaning  as prescribed for that term in section seven hundred eighty-one
  of the real property actions and proceedings law and the term "dwelling"
  shall mean any  building  or  structure  or  portion  thereof  which  is
  principally occupied in whole or part as the home, residence or sleeping
  place of one or more human beings.
    5.  An action for forfeiture shall be commenced by service pursuant to
  this chapter of a summons with notice or summons and verified complaint.
  No person shall forfeit any right, title, or interest  in  any  property
  who is not a defendant in the action.  The claiming authority shall also
  file  a  copy of such papers with the state division of criminal justice
  services; provided, however, failure to file such papers  shall  not  be
  grounds for any relief by a defendant in this section.
    6.  On  the motion of any party to the forfeiture action, and for good
  cause shown, a court may seal any papers, including those pertaining  to
  any provisional remedy, which relate to the forfeiture action until such
  time  as  the property which is the subject of the forfeiture action has
  been levied upon. A motion to seal such papers may be made ex parte  and
  in camera.
    7.  Remission.  In  addition  to  any other relief provided under this
  chapter, at any time within one year after the entry of  a  judgment  of
  forfeiture,  any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to
  forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of  the  forfeiture  action
  may  petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a
  remission or  mitigation  of  the  forfeiture  and  restoration  of  the
  property  or  the proceeds of any sale resulting from the forfeiture, or
  such part thereof, as may be claimed by him. The court may restore  said
  property  upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just
  if (i) the petitioner establishes that he  or  she  was  without  actual
  knowledge  of  the  forfeiture  action  or  any related proceeding for a
  provisional remedy and did not know or should not have  known  that  the
  forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and
  (ii)  the  court determines that restoration of the property would serve
  the ends of justice.
    8. The total amount that may be recovered by  the  claiming  authority
* * *