2006 New York Code - Corporate Name; General.
  § 301. Corporate name; general.
    (a)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter, the name of a
  domestic or foreign corporation:
    (1) Shall contain the word "corporation", "incorporated" or "limited",
  or an abbreviation of one of such words; or, in the case  of  a  foreign
  corporation, it shall, for use in this state, add at the end of its name
  one of such words or an abbreviation thereof.
    (2)  (i)  Shall  be  such  as  to  distinguish  it  from  the names of
  corporations of any type or kind, or a fictitious name of an  authorized
  foreign  corporation filed pursuant to article thirteen of this chapter,
  as such names appear on the index of  names  of  existing  domestic  and
  authorized   foreign   corporations  of  any  type  or  kind,  including
  fictitious names of authorized foreign corporations  filed  pursuant  to
  article  thirteen  of this chapter, in the department of state, division
  of corporations, or a name the right to which is reserved.
    (ii) Shall be such as to distinguish it from (A) the names of domestic
  limited liability companies, (B) the names of authorized foreign limited
  liability companies, (C) the  fictitious  names  of  authorized  foreign
  limited   liability   companies,  (D)  the  names  of  domestic  limited
  partnerships, (E) the names of authorized foreign limited  partnerships,
  or  (F) the fictitious names of authorized foreign limited partnerships,
  in each case, as such names appear on the index  of  names  of  existing
  domestic  and  authorized foreign limited liability companies, including
  fictitious names of authorized foreign limited liability  companies,  in
  the  department  of state, or on the index of names of existing domestic
  or authorized foreign limited partnerships, including  fictitious  names
  of  authorized foreign limited partnerships, in the department of state,
  or names the rights to which are reserved; provided,  however,  that  no
  corporation  that  was formed prior to the effective date of this clause
  and no foreign corporation that was qualified to  do  business  in  this
  state  prior to such effective date shall be required to change the name
  or fictitious name it had on such effective date  solely  by  reason  of
  such  name  or  fictitious name being indistinguishable from the name or
  fictitious name of any domestic or authorized foreign limited  liability
  company  or  limited  partnership or from any name the right to which is
  reserved by or on behalf of any domestic or  foreign  limited  liability
  company or limited partnership.
    (3)  Shall  not  contain  any  word  or phrase, or any abbreviation or
  derivative thereof, the use of which is prohibited or restricted by  any
  other  statute of this state, unless in the latter case the restrictions
  have been complied with.
    (4) Shall not contain any word  or  phrase,  or  any  abbreviation  or
  derivative  thereof,  in  a  context which indicates or implies that the
* * *