2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
  delivery  of  beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a
  written agreement. That further, the regulation  of  business  relations
  between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the
  general economy and tax base of this state and in the public interest.
    2.  Definitions.  As  used  in this section, the following words shall
  have the following meanings:
    (a) "Agreement" means any contract, agreement, arrangement, course  of
  dealing   or  commercial  relationship  between  a  brewer  and  a  beer
  wholesaler pursuant to which a beer wholesaler is granted the  right  to
  purchase,  offer  for sale, resell, warehouse or physically deliver beer
  sold by a brewer.
    (b) "Brewer" means any person or entity engaged primarily in  business
  as  a  brewer,  manufacturer of alcoholic beverages, importer, marketer,
  broker or agent of any of the foregoing who sells or offers to sell beer
  to a beer wholesaler in this state or any successor to a brewer.
    (c) "Successor to a brewer" means any person or entity which  acquires
  the  business  or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of
  the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition  of
  all  or  a  portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
  transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
  or the  formation  of  a  partnership,  joint  venture  or  other  joint
  marketing alliance.
* * *
  is  performed  which  is caused by a brewer without fault on the part of
  the wholesaler.
    (h) "Multiple brands wholesaler" means a wholesaler which pursuant  to
  agreements  with different brewers holds the rights to purchase, resell,
  warehouse or physically  deliver  two  or  more  competing  products  in
  substantially the same geographic area or to the same customer class.
    (i)  "Fair  market  value  of  distribution rights" means the amount a
  willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, would be willing to  accept
  and  a  willing buyer, under no compulsion to purchase, would be willing
  to pay for the distribution rights.
    3. Written agreement required. Except as provided for  in  subdivision
  ten  of this section, beer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to
  a beer wholesaler shall be sold and  delivered  pursuant  to  a  written
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
* * *
  proof  in  all  other respects. The rights and remedies provided in this
  section to a beer wholesaler with respect to an agreement with a  brewer
  and to an affected wholesaler or an affected brewer shall be intended to
  supplement  and  not  be  exclusive of any rights and remedies otherwise
  available pursuant to any other statute, or at law or equity.
    7. Reasonable compensation. (a)  Any  brewer  who  shall  implement  a
  national  or  regional  consolidation  policy, pursuant to this section,
  shall not terminate its relationship with an affected  wholesaler  until
  compensation  as  provided  for  in this subdivision has been paid. Such
  brewer shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market  value  of
  the  distribution  rights  which will be lost or diminished by reason of
  the implementation of such policy, together  with  fair  and  reasonable
  compensation for other damages sustained.
    (b)  Every  brewer who without good cause amends, cancels, terminates,
  materially modifies or fails to renew any agreement, or who in violation
  of this section causes a beer wholesaler to resign from an agreement  or
  denies  or  withholds  consent  to any assignment, transfer or sale of a
  beer wholesaler's business assets or capital stock or  other  equity  or
  debt  securities, shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market
  value of the beer wholesaler's business, including distribution  rights,
  which  have  been  lost  or  diminished  as  the  result of the brewer's
  actions.
    (c) In the event that the brewer and the beer wholesaler are unable to
  agree on the  compensation  to  be  paid  for  the  value  of  the  beer
  wholesaler's  business  and  assets,  the matter may with the consent of
  both the brewer and the beer  wholesaler,  be  submitted  to  a  neutral
  arbitrator  to  be selected by the parties; if they cannot agree on such
  an arbitrator, the same shall be selected by  a  judge  of  a  court  of
  competent  jurisdiction. No brewer or beer wholesaler may impose binding
  arbitration of any issue  as  a  term  or  condition  of  an  agreement.
  Arbitration  costs  shall  be equally divided by the beer wholesaler and
  the brewer. The award of the arbitrator shall be confirmed by a court of
  competent jurisdiction in this state, the judgment  of  which  shall  be
  binding.
    8.  Sale  and  transfer of beer wholesaler's business. No brewer shall
  unreasonably withhold or delay its approval of any assignment,  sale  or
  transfer  of all or any portion of beer wholesaler's corporate equity or
  debt or assets, including the beer wholesaler's rights  and  obligations
* * *