2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  written agreement. That further, the regulation  of  business  relations
  between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the
  general economy and tax base of this state and in the public interest.
    2.  Definitions.  As  used  in this section, the following words shall
  have the following meanings:
    (a) "Agreement" means any contract, agreement, arrangement, course  of
  dealing   or  commercial  relationship  between  a  brewer  and  a  beer
  wholesaler pursuant to which a beer wholesaler is granted the  right  to
  purchase,  offer  for sale, resell, warehouse or physically deliver beer
  sold by a brewer.
    (b) "Brewer" means any person or entity engaged primarily in  business
  as  a  brewer,  manufacturer of alcoholic beverages, importer, marketer,
  broker or agent of any of the foregoing who sells or offers to sell beer
  to a beer wholesaler in this state or any successor to a brewer.
    (c) "Successor to a brewer" means any person or entity which  acquires
  the  business  or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of
  the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition  of
  all  or  a  portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
  transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
  or the  formation  of  a  partnership,  joint  venture  or  other  joint
  marketing alliance.
    (d)   "Beer  wholesaler"  and  "wholesaler"  means  the  holder  of  a
  wholesaler's license pursuant to section fifty-three of this article who
  purchases, offers to sell, resells,  markets,  promotes,  warehouses  or
  physically distributes beer sold by a brewer.
    (e) "Good cause" means and shall be limited to:
    (i)  (A)  The  implementation  by  a  brewer of a national or regional
  policy of  consolidation  which  is  reasonable,  nondiscriminatory  and
  essential.    Such  policy  shall  have  been  previously  disclosed, in
  writing, in reasonable detail to the  brewer's  wholesalers,  and  shall
  result  in  a  contemporaneous  reduction  in  the  number of a brewer's
* * *
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
* * *
  agreement,  or the terms or conduct of the limited partnership, there is
  a reasonable likelihood that competition between brands of the competing
  brewers  has  been  or  may  be  significantly  reduced  in  a  relevant
  geographic  area  or  market,  and  (iii)  in  lieu  of other rights and
  remedies it might have under this chapter to terminate for  good  cause,
  the   terminating  brewer  pays  compensation  to  the  multiple  brands
  wholesaler.
    10. Coverage. (a) This section shall not apply to  written  agreements
  that  were  in  effect prior to the effective date of this section which
  set forth all terms and conditions of  material  significance  governing
  the  relationship  between the brewer and beer wholesaler, including but
  not limited to the grounds and procedures which govern: (i)  termination
  of  the  relationship;  (ii) approval and disapproval of managers; (iii)
  change in ownership; and (iv) whether or not the wholesaler is  entitled
  to  compensation in the event the wholesaler is terminated for deficient
  performance under  such  agreement  or  without  good  cause.  Provided,
  however,  that  this  section shall apply to any agreement entered into,
  and renewals, extensions, amendments or conduct constituting a  material
  modification  of  an  agreement  on  or after the effective date of this
  section.
    (b) Where an agreement between a brewer and beer wholesaler in  effect
  prior  to  the effective date of this section is continuous in nature or
  has no specific duration or has no renewal provision and  fails  to  set
  forth  all  terms  and conditions of material significance governing the
  relationship between the brewer and beer wholesaler, including  but  not
  limited  to  the grounds and procedures which govern: (i) termination of
  the relationship; (ii)  approval  and  disapproval  of  managers;  (iii)
  change  in ownership; and (iv) whether or not the wholesaler is entitled
  to compensation in the event the wholesaler is terminated for  deficient
  performance  under  such agreement or without good cause; such agreement
  shall be considered for purposes of this section to  have  been  renewed
  sixty days after the effective date of this section.
* * *