2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  agreements  with different brewers holds the rights to purchase, resell,
  warehouse or physically  deliver  two  or  more  competing  products  in
  substantially the same geographic area or to the same customer class.
    (i)  "Fair  market  value  of  distribution rights" means the amount a
  willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, would be willing to  accept
  and  a  willing buyer, under no compulsion to purchase, would be willing
  to pay for the distribution rights.
    3. Written agreement required. Except as provided for  in  subdivision
  ten  of this section, beer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to
  a beer wholesaler shall be sold and  delivered  pursuant  to  a  written
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
  or terminate an agreement unless the brewer or beer wholesaler furnished
  prior notification in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (b) Notwithstanding any agreement, no brewer or  beer  wholesaler  may
  materially amend or modify an essential and material term or requirement
  unless  the  brewer  or  beer wholesaler furnished prior notification in
* * *
  relationship between the brewer and beer wholesaler, including  but  not
  limited  to  the grounds and procedures which govern: (i) termination of
  the relationship; (ii)  approval  and  disapproval  of  managers;  (iii)
  change  in ownership; and (iv) whether or not the wholesaler is entitled
  to compensation in the event the wholesaler is terminated for  deficient
  performance  under  such agreement or without good cause; such agreement
  shall be considered for purposes of this section to  have  been  renewed
  sixty days after the effective date of this section.
    11.  The  requirements  of  this section may not be altered, waived or
  modified by written or oral agreement in advance of a bona fide case and
  controversy arising  under  a  written  agreement  complying  with  this
  section.