2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  means  and  includes  a  substantial  and  significant  change  in   the
  competitive circumstances under which the agreement was entered into and
  is  performed  which  is caused by a brewer without fault on the part of
  the wholesaler.
    (h) "Multiple brands wholesaler" means a wholesaler which pursuant  to
  agreements  with different brewers holds the rights to purchase, resell,
  warehouse or physically  deliver  two  or  more  competing  products  in
  substantially the same geographic area or to the same customer class.
    (i)  "Fair  market  value  of  distribution rights" means the amount a
  willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, would be willing to  accept
  and  a  willing buyer, under no compulsion to purchase, would be willing
  to pay for the distribution rights.
    3. Written agreement required. Except as provided for  in  subdivision
  ten  of this section, beer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to
  a beer wholesaler shall be sold and  delivered  pursuant  to  a  written
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
  or terminate an agreement unless the brewer or beer wholesaler furnished
  prior notification in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (b) Notwithstanding any agreement, no brewer or  beer  wholesaler  may
  materially amend or modify an essential and material term or requirement
* * *
    (v) in the event of the failure by either party to pay sums  of  money
  to  the other party when due or if either the wholesaler or brewer takes
  any  action  which  would  provide  grounds  for  immediate  termination
  pursuant  to  the  reasonable  terms  of a written enforceable agreement
  between  them,  which  was  freely  entered  into  without   threat   of
  termination  or  other  coercion or compulsion and was in full force and
  effect sixty days from the effective date of the chapter of the laws  of
  nineteen hundred ninety-seven which amended this subparagraph;
    (vi)  in the event the brewer and beer wholesaler voluntarily agree in
  writing to terminate the agreement.
    6. Right of action. If a brewer fails to comply with the provisions of
  this section, a beer wholesaler may maintain a civil action in  a  court
  of  competent  jurisdiction  within  this state for damages sustained in
  accordance with the laws of this state which shall govern  all  disputes
  arising  under  an agreement or by reason of its making and performance.
  In any such action the court may  grant  such  equitable  relief  as  is
  necessary  or  appropriate, considering the purposes of this section, to
  remedy the effects of any failure to comply with the provisions of  this
  section  or  the  effects  of  conduct  prohibited  hereunder, including
  declaratory judgment, mandatory or  prohibitive  injunctive  relief,  or
  preliminary  or  other interim equitable relief; provided, however, that
  permanent injunctive  relief  shall  not  be  granted  to  prohibit  the
  effectiveness  of  a  termination  or  non-renewal  of  an  agreement in
  furtherance of a policy of consolidation  that  is  in  compliance  with
  subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section. In
  any legal action challenging any cancellation, termination or failure to
  renew,  or where an issue is the brewer's compliance with the provisions
  of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section,
  the brewer shall have the burden of proof that its action was based upon
  good cause, provided however, the wholesaler shall retain the burden  of
  proof  in  all  other respects. The rights and remedies provided in this
  section to a beer wholesaler with respect to an agreement with a  brewer
  and to an affected wholesaler or an affected brewer shall be intended to
  supplement  and  not  be  exclusive of any rights and remedies otherwise
  available pursuant to any other statute, or at law or equity.
    7. Reasonable compensation. (a)  Any  brewer  who  shall  implement  a
  national  or  regional  consolidation  policy, pursuant to this section,
  shall not terminate its relationship with an affected  wholesaler  until
  compensation  as  provided  for  in this subdivision has been paid. Such
* * *