2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
  delivery  of  beer by brewers to beer wholesalers shall be pursuant to a
  written agreement. That further, the regulation  of  business  relations
  between brewers and beer wholesalers is necessary and appropriate to the
  general economy and tax base of this state and in the public interest.
    2.  Definitions.  As  used  in this section, the following words shall
  have the following meanings:
    (a) "Agreement" means any contract, agreement, arrangement, course  of
  dealing   or  commercial  relationship  between  a  brewer  and  a  beer
  wholesaler pursuant to which a beer wholesaler is granted the  right  to
  purchase,  offer  for sale, resell, warehouse or physically deliver beer
  sold by a brewer.
    (b) "Brewer" means any person or entity engaged primarily in  business
  as  a  brewer,  manufacturer of alcoholic beverages, importer, marketer,
  broker or agent of any of the foregoing who sells or offers to sell beer
  to a beer wholesaler in this state or any successor to a brewer.
    (c) "Successor to a brewer" means any person or entity which  acquires
  the  business  or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of
  the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition  of
  all  or  a  portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
  transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
  or the  formation  of  a  partnership,  joint  venture  or  other  joint
  marketing alliance.
    (d)   "Beer  wholesaler"  and  "wholesaler"  means  the  holder  of  a
  wholesaler's license pursuant to section fifty-three of this article who
  purchases, offers to sell, resells,  markets,  promotes,  warehouses  or
  physically distributes beer sold by a brewer.
    (e) "Good cause" means and shall be limited to:
    (i)  (A)  The  implementation  by  a  brewer of a national or regional
  policy of  consolidation  which  is  reasonable,  nondiscriminatory  and
  essential.    Such  policy  shall  have  been  previously  disclosed, in
  writing, in reasonable detail to the  brewer's  wholesalers,  and  shall
  result  in  a  contemporaneous  reduction  in  the  number of a brewer's
  wholesalers not only for a brand in this state, but also for a brand  in
  contiguous  states  or  in  a majority of the states in which the brewer
  sells the brand. All affected wholesalers and affected brewers shall  be
  afforded  ninety days prior notice of the implementation of such policy,
  and such notice shall  be  provided  by  the  brewer  implementing  said
  policy.  Further, an affected wholesaler who has actual knowledge of the
  intended  implementation  of such policy shall also notify each affected
  brewer.  The term "affected brewers" means all  other  brewers  with  an
  agreement   with  an  affected  wholesaler  who  is  a  multiple  brands
* * *
  means  and  includes  a  substantial  and  significant  change  in   the
  competitive circumstances under which the agreement was entered into and
  is  performed  which  is caused by a brewer without fault on the part of
  the wholesaler.
    (h) "Multiple brands wholesaler" means a wholesaler which pursuant  to
  agreements  with different brewers holds the rights to purchase, resell,
  warehouse or physically  deliver  two  or  more  competing  products  in
  substantially the same geographic area or to the same customer class.
    (i)  "Fair  market  value  of  distribution rights" means the amount a
  willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, would be willing to  accept
  and  a  willing buyer, under no compulsion to purchase, would be willing
  to pay for the distribution rights.
    3. Written agreement required. Except as provided for  in  subdivision
  ten  of this section, beer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to
  a beer wholesaler shall be sold and  delivered  pursuant  to  a  written
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
  or terminate an agreement unless the brewer or beer wholesaler furnished
  prior notification in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (b) Notwithstanding any agreement, no brewer or  beer  wholesaler  may
  materially amend or modify an essential and material term or requirement
* * *