2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
  or terminate an agreement unless the brewer or beer wholesaler furnished
  prior notification in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (b) Notwithstanding any agreement, no brewer or  beer  wholesaler  may
  materially amend or modify an essential and material term or requirement
  unless  the  brewer  or  beer wholesaler furnished prior notification in
* * *
    (vi)  in the event the brewer and beer wholesaler voluntarily agree in
  writing to terminate the agreement.
    6. Right of action. If a brewer fails to comply with the provisions of
  this section, a beer wholesaler may maintain a civil action in  a  court
  of  competent  jurisdiction  within  this state for damages sustained in
  accordance with the laws of this state which shall govern  all  disputes
  arising  under  an agreement or by reason of its making and performance.
  In any such action the court may  grant  such  equitable  relief  as  is
  necessary  or  appropriate, considering the purposes of this section, to
  remedy the effects of any failure to comply with the provisions of  this
  section  or  the  effects  of  conduct  prohibited  hereunder, including
  declaratory judgment, mandatory or  prohibitive  injunctive  relief,  or
  preliminary  or  other interim equitable relief; provided, however, that
  permanent injunctive  relief  shall  not  be  granted  to  prohibit  the
  effectiveness  of  a  termination  or  non-renewal  of  an  agreement in
  furtherance of a policy of consolidation  that  is  in  compliance  with
  subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section. In
  any legal action challenging any cancellation, termination or failure to
  renew,  or where an issue is the brewer's compliance with the provisions
  of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section,
  the brewer shall have the burden of proof that its action was based upon
  good cause, provided however, the wholesaler shall retain the burden  of
  proof  in  all  other respects. The rights and remedies provided in this
  section to a beer wholesaler with respect to an agreement with a  brewer
  and to an affected wholesaler or an affected brewer shall be intended to
  supplement  and  not  be  exclusive of any rights and remedies otherwise
  available pursuant to any other statute, or at law or equity.
    7. Reasonable compensation. (a)  Any  brewer  who  shall  implement  a
  national  or  regional  consolidation  policy, pursuant to this section,
  shall not terminate its relationship with an affected  wholesaler  until
  compensation  as  provided  for  in this subdivision has been paid. Such
  brewer shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market  value  of
  the  distribution  rights  which will be lost or diminished by reason of
  the implementation of such policy, together  with  fair  and  reasonable
  compensation for other damages sustained.
    (b)  Every  brewer who without good cause amends, cancels, terminates,
  materially modifies or fails to renew any agreement, or who in violation
  of this section causes a beer wholesaler to resign from an agreement  or
  denies  or  withholds  consent  to any assignment, transfer or sale of a
  beer wholesaler's business assets or capital stock or  other  equity  or
  debt  securities, shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market
  value of the beer wholesaler's business, including distribution  rights,
  which  have  been  lost  or  diminished  as  the  result of the brewer's
  actions.
* * *