2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  or the  making  of  a  loan,  and  upon  at  least  fifteen  days  prior
  notification  as  required by subdivision five of this section, a brewer
  may terminate an agreement with a  multiple  brands  wholesaler  in  the
  event: (i) a competing brewer or its affiliate becomes a limited partner
  with  or  loans  money  to  a  general  partner  of  a  multiple  brands
  wholesaler, (ii) by reason of said  loan,  the  performance  of  a  loan
  agreement,  or the terms or conduct of the limited partnership, there is
  a reasonable likelihood that competition between brands of the competing
  brewers  has  been  or  may  be  significantly  reduced  in  a  relevant
  geographic  area  or  market,  and  (iii)  in  lieu  of other rights and
  remedies it might have under this chapter to terminate for  good  cause,
  the   terminating  brewer  pays  compensation  to  the  multiple  brands
  wholesaler.
    10. Coverage. (a) This section shall not apply to  written  agreements
  that  were  in  effect prior to the effective date of this section which
  set forth all terms and conditions of  material  significance  governing
  the  relationship  between the brewer and beer wholesaler, including but
  not limited to the grounds and procedures which govern: (i)  termination
  of  the  relationship;  (ii) approval and disapproval of managers; (iii)
  change in ownership; and (iv) whether or not the wholesaler is  entitled
  to  compensation in the event the wholesaler is terminated for deficient
  performance under  such  agreement  or  without  good  cause.  Provided,
  however,  that  this  section shall apply to any agreement entered into,
  and renewals, extensions, amendments or conduct constituting a  material
  modification  of  an  agreement  on  or after the effective date of this
  section.
    (b) Where an agreement between a brewer and beer wholesaler in  effect
  prior  to  the effective date of this section is continuous in nature or
  has no specific duration or has no renewal provision and  fails  to  set
  forth  all  terms  and conditions of material significance governing the
  relationship between the brewer and beer wholesaler, including  but  not
  limited  to  the grounds and procedures which govern: (i) termination of
  the relationship; (ii)  approval  and  disapproval  of  managers;  (iii)
  change  in ownership; and (iv) whether or not the wholesaler is entitled
  to compensation in the event the wholesaler is terminated for  deficient
  performance  under  such agreement or without good cause; such agreement
  shall be considered for purposes of this section to  have  been  renewed
  sixty days after the effective date of this section.
    11.  The  requirements  of  this section may not be altered, waived or
  modified by written or oral agreement in advance of a bona fide case and
  controversy arising  under  a  written  agreement  complying  with  this
  section.