2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition  of
  all  or  a  portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
  transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
  or the  formation  of  a  partnership,  joint  venture  or  other  joint
  marketing alliance.
    (d)   "Beer  wholesaler"  and  "wholesaler"  means  the  holder  of  a
  wholesaler's license pursuant to section fifty-three of this article who
  purchases, offers to sell, resells,  markets,  promotes,  warehouses  or
  physically distributes beer sold by a brewer.
    (e) "Good cause" means and shall be limited to:
    (i)  (A)  The  implementation  by  a  brewer of a national or regional
  policy of  consolidation  which  is  reasonable,  nondiscriminatory  and
  essential.    Such  policy  shall  have  been  previously  disclosed, in
  writing, in reasonable detail to the  brewer's  wholesalers,  and  shall
  result  in  a  contemporaneous  reduction  in  the  number of a brewer's
  wholesalers not only for a brand in this state, but also for a brand  in
  contiguous  states  or  in  a majority of the states in which the brewer
  sells the brand. All affected wholesalers and affected brewers shall  be
  afforded  ninety days prior notice of the implementation of such policy,
  and such notice shall  be  provided  by  the  brewer  implementing  said
  policy.  Further, an affected wholesaler who has actual knowledge of the
  intended  implementation  of such policy shall also notify each affected
  brewer.  The term "affected brewers" means all  other  brewers  with  an
  agreement   with  an  affected  wholesaler  who  is  a  multiple  brands
  wholesaler. The term "affected wholesalers" means  wholesalers  who  may
  reasonably  be  expected to experience a loss or diminishment of a right
  to distribute a brand, in whole or  in  part,  as  a  consequence  of  a
  proposed consolidation policy.
* * *
  a beer wholesaler shall be sold and  delivered  pursuant  to  a  written
  agreement  which  conforms  to  the provisions of this section and which
  sets forth all essential and material terms, requirements, standards  of
  performance and conditions of the business relationship between a brewer
  and  a  beer  wholesaler.  Such  agreement may be cancelled, terminated,
  materially modified or not renewed for good cause  as  defined  in  this
  section, provided the brewer has acted in good faith.
    4.  Termination  for  cause and opportunity to cure. (a) No brewer may
  cancel, fail to renew,  or  terminate  an  agreement  unless  the  party
  intending  such  action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to
  renew, or termination and in any case in  which  prior  notification  is
  required  under  this  section, the party intending to act has furnished
  said prior notification as provided for  in  subdivision  five  of  this
  section  and  the  wholesaler  has  failed  to  cure  such  defaults  or
  deficiencies after a period for cure, as provided for in clause  (C)  of
  subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section.
    (b)  No brewer shall amend or materially modify or otherwise terminate
  any essential and material term or requirement of  an  agreement  unless
  the  brewer has good cause therefor and has furnished the affected party
  with at least fifteen days prior notification as required by subdivision
  five of this section.
    5. Notice  of  default  or  deficiency.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (d)  of this subdivision, no brewer may cancel, fail to renew
  or terminate an agreement unless the brewer or beer wholesaler furnished
  prior notification in accordance with paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (b) Notwithstanding any agreement, no brewer or  beer  wholesaler  may
* * *
  felony  which  in  the  reasonable  judgment of the brewer may adversely
  affect the goodwill or interests of the wholesaler or brewer;
    (iii) in the event of the revocation or suspension for thirty-one days
  or more of any license or permit required  of  the  wholesaler  for  the
  normal operation of its business;
    (iv)  in  the  event  there  was fraudulent conduct on the part of the
  brewer or beer wholesaler in its dealings with the other party;
    (v) in the event of the failure by either party to pay sums  of  money
  to  the other party when due or if either the wholesaler or brewer takes
  any  action  which  would  provide  grounds  for  immediate  termination
  pursuant  to  the  reasonable  terms  of a written enforceable agreement
  between  them,  which  was  freely  entered  into  without   threat   of
  termination  or  other  coercion or compulsion and was in full force and
  effect sixty days from the effective date of the chapter of the laws  of
  nineteen hundred ninety-seven which amended this subparagraph;
    (vi)  in the event the brewer and beer wholesaler voluntarily agree in
  writing to terminate the agreement.
    6. Right of action. If a brewer fails to comply with the provisions of
  this section, a beer wholesaler may maintain a civil action in  a  court
  of  competent  jurisdiction  within  this state for damages sustained in
  accordance with the laws of this state which shall govern  all  disputes
  arising  under  an agreement or by reason of its making and performance.
  In any such action the court may  grant  such  equitable  relief  as  is
  necessary  or  appropriate, considering the purposes of this section, to
  remedy the effects of any failure to comply with the provisions of  this
  section  or  the  effects  of  conduct  prohibited  hereunder, including
  declaratory judgment, mandatory or  prohibitive  injunctive  relief,  or
* * *