2006 New York Code - Agreements Between Brewers And Beer Wholesalers.
    §  55-c. Agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. 1.  Purpose.
  It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state, that the sale  and
* * *
  the  business  or beer brands of a brewer, without limitation, by way of
  the purchase, assignment, transfer, lease, or license or disposition  of
  all  or  a  portion of the assets, business or equity of a brewer in any
  transaction, including merger, corporate reorganization or consolidation
  or the  formation  of  a  partnership,  joint  venture  or  other  joint
  marketing alliance.
    (d)   "Beer  wholesaler"  and  "wholesaler"  means  the  holder  of  a
  wholesaler's license pursuant to section fifty-three of this article who
  purchases, offers to sell, resells,  markets,  promotes,  warehouses  or
  physically distributes beer sold by a brewer.
    (e) "Good cause" means and shall be limited to:
    (i)  (A)  The  implementation  by  a  brewer of a national or regional
  policy of  consolidation  which  is  reasonable,  nondiscriminatory  and
  essential.    Such  policy  shall  have  been  previously  disclosed, in
  writing, in reasonable detail to the  brewer's  wholesalers,  and  shall
  result  in  a  contemporaneous  reduction  in  the  number of a brewer's
  wholesalers not only for a brand in this state, but also for a brand  in
  contiguous  states  or  in  a majority of the states in which the brewer
  sells the brand. All affected wholesalers and affected brewers shall  be
  afforded  ninety days prior notice of the implementation of such policy,
  and such notice shall  be  provided  by  the  brewer  implementing  said
  policy.  Further, an affected wholesaler who has actual knowledge of the
  intended  implementation  of such policy shall also notify each affected
  brewer.  The term "affected brewers" means all  other  brewers  with  an
  agreement   with  an  affected  wholesaler  who  is  a  multiple  brands
  wholesaler. The term "affected wholesalers" means  wholesalers  who  may
  reasonably  be  expected to experience a loss or diminishment of a right
  to distribute a brand, in whole or  in  part,  as  a  consequence  of  a
  proposed consolidation policy.
    (B)  An  affected  brewer  receiving notice pursuant to this paragraph
  may, within  one  hundred  twenty  days  after  receiving  such  notice,
  terminate  an  agreement with a multiple brands wholesaler in the event:
  (1) the total  case  purchases  computed  in  twenty-four  twelve  ounce
  equivalence  units  by  the  wholesaler  of the products of the affected
  brewer  amounted  to  two  percent  or  less  of  the  multiple   brands
  wholesaler's total sales volume during the twelve month period preceding
  the notice; and (2) the affected brewer, prior to such termination, pays
  compensation to the multiple brands wholesaler.
    (ii)  There  is  a  failure  by  the  beer wholesaler to comply with a
  material term of an agreement required  by  subdivision  three  of  this
  section  between  the brewer and beer wholesaler, provided that: (A) the
* * *
  of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subdivision two of this section,
  the brewer shall have the burden of proof that its action was based upon
  good cause, provided however, the wholesaler shall retain the burden  of
  proof  in  all  other respects. The rights and remedies provided in this
  section to a beer wholesaler with respect to an agreement with a  brewer
  and to an affected wholesaler or an affected brewer shall be intended to
  supplement  and  not  be  exclusive of any rights and remedies otherwise
  available pursuant to any other statute, or at law or equity.
    7. Reasonable compensation. (a)  Any  brewer  who  shall  implement  a
  national  or  regional  consolidation  policy, pursuant to this section,
  shall not terminate its relationship with an affected  wholesaler  until
  compensation  as  provided  for  in this subdivision has been paid. Such
  brewer shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market  value  of
  the  distribution  rights  which will be lost or diminished by reason of
  the implementation of such policy, together  with  fair  and  reasonable
  compensation for other damages sustained.
    (b)  Every  brewer who without good cause amends, cancels, terminates,
  materially modifies or fails to renew any agreement, or who in violation
  of this section causes a beer wholesaler to resign from an agreement  or
  denies  or  withholds  consent  to any assignment, transfer or sale of a
  beer wholesaler's business assets or capital stock or  other  equity  or
  debt  securities, shall pay the affected beer wholesaler the fair market
  value of the beer wholesaler's business, including distribution  rights,
  which  have  been  lost  or  diminished  as  the  result of the brewer's
  actions.
    (c) In the event that the brewer and the beer wholesaler are unable to
  agree on the  compensation  to  be  paid  for  the  value  of  the  beer
  wholesaler's  business  and  assets,  the matter may with the consent of
  both the brewer and the beer  wholesaler,  be  submitted  to  a  neutral
  arbitrator  to  be selected by the parties; if they cannot agree on such
  an arbitrator, the same shall be selected by  a  judge  of  a  court  of
  competent  jurisdiction. No brewer or beer wholesaler may impose binding
  arbitration of any issue  as  a  term  or  condition  of  an  agreement.
  Arbitration  costs  shall  be equally divided by the beer wholesaler and
  the brewer. The award of the arbitrator shall be confirmed by a court of
  competent jurisdiction in this state, the judgment  of  which  shall  be
  binding.
    8.  Sale  and  transfer of beer wholesaler's business. No brewer shall
  unreasonably withhold or delay its approval of any assignment,  sale  or
  transfer  of all or any portion of beer wholesaler's corporate equity or
  debt or assets, including the beer wholesaler's rights  and  obligations
* * *