2006 New York Code - Seizure Of Animals Lost, Strayed, Homeless, Abandoned Or Improperly Confined Or Kept.
    § 373. Seizure  of  animals  lost,  strayed,  homeless,  abandoned  or
  improperly confined or kept. 1. Any police officer or agent  or  officer
* * *
  animal found in any street, road or other public place.
    1-a. Any police officer in Lewis county may lawfully  take  possession
  of  any lost, strayed, homeless or abandoned domestic animal, as defined
  in section one hundred eight of this chapter, found in any street,  road
  or other public place.
    2.  Any such police officer or agent or officer may also lawfully take
  possession of any animal in or upon any premises other  than  a  street,
  road  or other public place, which for more than twelve successive hours
  has been confined or kept in a crowded  or  unhealthy  condition  or  in
  unhealthful  or  unsanitary  surroundings  or  not properly cared for or
  without necessary sustenance, food or drink, provided that  a  complaint
  stating just and reasonable grounds is made under oath or affirmation to
  any  magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and that
  such warrant authorizing entry and search is  issued  and  delivered  by
  such  magistrate;  if just and reasonable cause is shown, the magistrate
  shall immediately issue such warrant.
    3. Any such police officer or agent or officer may also lawfully  take
  possession  of  any  unwanted  animal  from  the person in possession or
  custody thereof.
    4. When any person arrested is, at the time of such arrest, in  charge
  of  any  animal or of any vehicle drawn by or containing any animal, any
  agent or officer of said society or societies or any police officer  may
  take  charge  of  such  animal and of such vehicle and its contents, and
  deposit the same in a safe place or custody, or deliver  the  same  into
  the  possession  of the police or sheriff of the county or place wherein
  such arrest was made, who shall thereupon assume  the  custody  thereof;
  and  all  necessary  expenses incurred in taking charge of such property
  shall be a charge thereon.
    5. Nothing herein contained  shall  restrict  the  rights  and  powers
  derived  from  section  one hundred eighteen of this chapter relating to
  seizure of unlicensed dogs and the disposition to be made of animals  so
  seized or taken, nor those derived from any other general or special law
  relating  to  the seizure or other taking of dogs and other animals by a
  society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.
    6.   a. If  any  animal  is  seized  and  impounded  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of this section or section three hundred seventy-five of this
  article  for  any violation of this article, upon arraignment of charges
  the duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to  animals,
  humane  society, pound, animal shelter or any authorized agents thereof,
  hereinafter referred  to  for  the  purposes  of  this  section  as  the
  "impounding organization", may file a petition with the court requesting
  that the person from whom an animal is seized or the owner of the animal
  be  ordered  to  post  a  security.  The  security shall be in an amount
  sufficient to secure payment for all reasonable expenses expected to  be
  incurred  by the impounding organization in caring and providing for the
  animal pending disposition of the  charges.  Reasonable  expenses  shall
  include,  but  not be limited to, estimated medical care and boarding of
  the animal for at least thirty days. The amount of the security, if any,
  shall be determined by the court after taking into consideration all  of
  the  facts  and  circumstances of the case including, but not limited to
  the recommendation of the impounding  organization  having  custody  and
  care  of  the  seized animal and the cost of caring for the animal. If a
  security has been posted in accordance with this section, the impounding
  organization may draw from the security the actual reasonable  costs  to
  be incurred by such organization in caring for the seized animal.
    b.  (1)  Upon  receipt  of  a petition pursuant to paragraph a of this
  subdivision the court  shall  set  a  hearing  on  the  petition  to  be
  conducted  within  ten business days of the filing of such petition. The
  petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition  upon  the  defendant
  and  the district attorney.  The petitioner shall also serve a true copy
  of  the  petition  on  any  interested  person.  For  purposes  of  this
  subdivision,  interested  person  shall mean an individual, partnership,
  firm, joint stock company, corporation, association,  trust,  estate  or
* * *