2006 New York Code - Issuance Of Warrants Upon Complaint.
    § 372. Issuance  of warrants upon complaint. Upon complaint under oath
  or affirmation  to  any  magistrate  authorized  to  issue  warrants  in
  criminal  cases,  that  the complainant has just and reasonable cause to
  suspect that any of the provisions of law relating to  or  in  any  wise
  affecting  animals  are  being or about to be violated in any particular
  building or place, such magistrate shall immediately issue and deliver a
  warrant to any person  authorized  by  law  to  make  arrests  for  such
  offenses,  authorizing  him  to enter and search such building or place,
  and to arrest any person there present found violating any of said laws,
  and to bring such person before  the  nearest  magistrate  of  competent
  jurisdiction, to be dealt with according to law.