2006 New York Code - Powers Of Peace Officers.
    § 371. Powers  of  peace officers. A constable or police officer must,
  and any agent or officer  of  any  duly  incorporated  society  for  the
  prevention of cruelty to animals may issue an appearance ticket pursuant
  to  section  150.20 of the criminal procedure law, summon or arrest, and
  bring before a court  or  magistrate  having  jurisdiction,  any  person
  offending  against  any  of  the provisions of article twenty-six of the
  agriculture and markets law.   Any officer  or  agent  of  any  of  said
  societies  may lawfully interfere to prevent the perpetration of any act
  of cruelty upon any animal in his presence. Any of  said  societies  may
  prefer  a  complaint  before  any  court,  tribunal or magistrate having
  jurisdiction, for the violation of any  law  relating  to  or  affecting
  animals  and  may aid in presenting the law and facts before such court,
  tribunal or magistrate in any proceeding taken.