2006 New York Code - Abandonment Of Animals.
    § 355. Abandonment  of animals. A person being the owner or possessor,
  or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such  animal,  or
  leaves  it  to die in a street, road or public place, or who allows such
  animal, if it become disabled, to lie in a public street, road or public
  place more than three hours after he receives notice  that  it  is  left
  disabled, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not
  more  than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars,
  or by both.