2006 New York Code - Prohibition Of Animal Fighting.
§ 351. Prohibition of animal fighting. 1. For purposes of this section, the term "animal fighting" shall mean any fight between cocks or other birds, or between dogs, bulls, bears or any other animals, or between any such animal and a person or persons, except in exhibitions of a kind commonly featured at rodeos. 2. Any person who engages in any of the following conduct is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed four years, or by a fine not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment: (a) For amusement or gain, causes any animal to engage in animal fighting; or (b) Trains any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting for amusement or gain; or (c) Breeds, sells or offers for sale any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting; or (d) Permits any act described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision to occur on premises under his control; or (e) Owns, possesses or keeps any animal trained to engage in animal fighting on premises where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting. 3. (a) Any person who engages in conduct specified in paragraph (b) of this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. (b) The owning, possessing or keeping of any animal under circumstances evincing an intent that such animal engage in animal fighting. 4. (a) Any person who engages in conduct specified in paragraph (b) hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for a period not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment. (b) The knowing presence as a spectator having paid an admission fee or having made a wager at any place where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted.