2006 New York Code - Agricultural Districts; Effects.
    § 305. Agricultural  districts; effects.  1. Agricultural assessments.
  a.  Any  owner  of  land  used  in  agricultural  production  within  an
  agricultural  district  shall be eligible for an agricultural assessment
  pursuant to this section. If an applicant rents land  from  another  for
  use in conjunction with the applicant's land for the production for sale
  of crops, livestock or livestock products, the gross sales value of such
  products  produced on such rented land shall be added to the gross sales
  value of such products  produced  on  the  land  of  the  applicant  for
  purposes  of  determining  eligibility for an agricultural assessment on
  the land of the applicant. Such assessment shall be granted only upon an
  annual application by the owner of such land on a form prescribed by the
  state board of real property services.  The applicant shall  furnish  to
  the  assessor  such  information  as  the  state  board of real property
  services shall require, including  classification  information  prepared
  for the applicant's land or water bodies used in agricultural production
  by  the  soil  and water conservation district office within the county,
  and  information  demonstrating   the   eligibility   for   agricultural
  assessment of any land used in conjunction with rented land as specified
  in  paragraph b of subdivision four of section three hundred one of this
  article. Such application shall  be  filed  with  the  assessor  of  the
  assessing  unit  on  or  before  the  appropriate  taxable  status date;
  provided, however, that in the  year  of  a  revaluation  or  update  of
  assessments,  as  those  terms are defined in section one hundred two of
  the real property tax  law,  the  application  may  be  filed  with  the
  assessor  no  later than the thirtieth day prior to the day by which the
  tentative assessment roll is  required  to  be  filed  by  law.  If  the
  assessor  is satisfied that the applicant is entitled to an agricultural
  assessment, the assessor shall approve  the  application  and  the  land
  shall be assessed pursuant to this section. Not less than ten days prior
  to  the  date  for  hearing  complaints  in relation to assessments, the
  assessor shall mail  to  each  applicant,  who  has  included  with  the
  application  at least one self-addressed, pre-paid envelope, a notice of
  the approval or denial of the application. Such notice  shall  be  on  a
  form prescribed by the state board of real property services which shall
  indicate  the  manner  in  which the total assessed value is apportioned
  among the various portions  of  the  property  subject  to  agricultural
  assessment  and  those  other  portions of the property not eligible for
  agricultural assessment as determined for the tentative assessment  roll
  and the latest final assessment roll. Failure to mail any such notice or
  failure  of  the  owner  to receive the same shall not prevent the levy,
  collection and enforcement of the payment of  the  taxes  on  such  real
  property.
    b.  That  portion  of  the  value  of  land  utilized for agricultural
  production within an agricultural district which  represents  an  excess
  above  the agricultural assessment as determined in accordance with this
  subdivision shall not be subject to real property taxation. Such  excess
  amount  if  any  shall  be  entered on the assessment roll in the manner
  prescribed by the state board of real property services.
    c. (i) The assessor shall utilize the agricultural  assessment  values
  per  acre  certified  pursuant  to  section three hundred four-a of this
  article in determining the amount of the assessment  of  lands  eligible
  for  agricultural  assessments by multiplying those values by the number
  of acres of land utilized for agricultural production and adjusting such
  result by application of the latest state equalization rate or a special
  equalization rate as may be established and certified by the state board
  of real property services for the purpose of computing the  agricultural
  assessment  pursuant  to  this paragraph. This resulting amount shall be
  the agricultural assessment for such lands.
    (ii) Where the latest state equalization rate exceeds one hundred,  or
  where  a  special equalization rate which would otherwise be established
  for the purposes of this section would exceed  one  hundred,  a  special
  equalization  rate  of one hundred shall be established and certified by
  the state board for the purpose of this section.
    (iii)  Where  a  special  equalization  rate  has been established and
  certified by the state board for the purposes  of  this  paragraph,  the
  assessor  is  directed  and  authorized  to  recompute  the agricultural
  assessment on the assessment roll by applying such special  equalization
  rate  instead  of  the  latest  state equalization rate, and to make the
  appropriate  corrections  on  the  assessment  roll,  subject   to   the
  provisions of title two of article twelve of the real property tax law.
* * *