2006 New York Code - Declaration Of Policy.
    § 258-k. Declaration  of policy.   For the purpose of implementing the
  provisions of section two  hundred  fifty-eight-k  through  section  two
  hundred  fifty-eight-n  of  this article, it is hereby declared that the
  dairy industry is a paramount agricultural industry of  this  state  and
  the  normal  processes  of  producing  and marketing milk have become an
  enterprise of vast  economic  importance  to  the  state  and  of  vital
  interest  to  the  consuming  public  which  ought to be safeguarded and
  protected in the public interest; that it is the policy of this state to
  promote, foster and encourage the intelligent and orderly  marketing  of
  milk  through producer owned and controlled cooperative associations and
  to promote, foster and encourage as an incident of such  marketing,  the
  maintenance,  by such associations, jointly or in cooperation with other
  cooperative associations of programs designed, by means of  advertising,
  publicity,  education  or otherwise, to promote increased demand for and
  consumption  of  milk  and  dairy  products;  that  unfair,  unjust  and
  destructive  demoralizing trade practices have been and are likely to be
  carried on in the production, sale, processing and distribution of  milk
  and  that  it  is a matter of public interest and for the public welfare
  for the state to promote the orderly  exchange  of  commodities  and  in
  cooperation   with  the  federal  government  or  other  states  in  the
  regulation of interstate commerce, to take such steps as  are  necessary
  and  advisable  to  protect  the  dairy  industry and insure an adequate
  supply of milk for the inhabitants of this state; that for such  purpose
  public interest requires, as necessity therefor has arisen or may arise,
  the fixing of prices of milk to be paid to producers and associations of
  producers  where  there has been or is a disruption of orderly marketing
  of milk in any marketing area by reason of surpluses  or  by  reason  of
  unfair,  unjust  or  destructive  trade practices, that in order to make
  such price-fixing effective it is necessary that  the  benefits  of  the
  fluid  market  and  the  burden  of,  and  the  expense  of, handling of
  surpluses, be shared equally by all producers of milk for the  marketing
  area and to this end that dealers not handling their proportionate share
  of the surplus shall as part of the price of their milk make payments to
  a fund to equalize the prices of milk to producers and to share the cost
  of handling surplus so as to remove one of the principal causes of price
  demoralization.