2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 108. Definitions.   As   used  in  this  article,  unless  otherwise
  expressly stated or  unless  the  context  or  subject  matter  requires
  otherwise:
    1.  "Adoption" means the delivery to any natural person eighteen years
* * *
  to be the owner of record of such dog, except that if the owner is under
  eighteen  years  of  age,  the owner of record shall be deemed to be the
  parent or guardian of such person.
    17.  "Person"  means   any   individual,   corporation,   partnership,
  association  or other organized group of persons, municipality, or other
  legal entity.
    18. "Police work dog" means any dog owned or harbored by any state  or
  municipal  police  department  or  any  state or federal law enforcement
  agency, which has been trained to aid law enforcement  officers  and  is
  actually being used for police work purposes.
    19.  "Recognized  registry association" means any registry association
  that operates  on  a  nationwide  basis,  issues  numbered  registration
  certificates   and  keeps  such  records  as  may  be  required  by  the
  commissioner.
    20.  "War  dog" means any dog which has been honorably discharged from
  the United States armed services.
    21. "Hearing dog" means any dog that is trained to aid a person with a
  hearing impairment and is actually used for such  purpose,  or  any  dog
  owned  by  a  recognized training center located within the state during
  the period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose.
    22. "Service dog" means any dog that has been or is being individually
  trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person  with  a
  disability,  provided that the dog is or will be owned by such person or
  that person's parent, guardian or other legal representative.
    23. "Person with a disability" means any person with a  disability  as
  that  term  is  defined in subdivision twenty-one of section two hundred
  ninety-two of the executive law.
    24. (a) "Dangerous dog" means any dog which (i) without  justification
  attacks  a  person,  companion  animal as defined in subdivision five of
  section three hundred fifty of this chapter, farm animal as  defined  in
  subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred  fifty of this chapter or
  domestic animal as defined in subdivision  seven  of  this  section  and
  causes  physical  injury  or  death, or (ii) behaves in a manner which a
  reasonable person would believe poses a serious and unjustified imminent
  threat of serious physical injury or  death  to  one  or  more  persons,
  companion  animals,  farm  animals  or domestic animals or (iii) without
  justification attacks a service dog, guide dog or hearing dog and causes
  physical injury or death.
    (b) "Dangerous dog" does not include a police work dog, as defined  in
  subdivision eighteen of this section, which acts in the manner described
  in this paragraph while such police work dog is being used to assist one
  or  more  law  enforcement officers in the performance of their official
  duties.
    25. "Working search dog" means any dog that is trained to aid  in  the
  search  for  missing  persons,  is actually used for such purpose and is
  registered with the department; provided, however,  that  such  services
  provided by said dog shall be performed without charge or fee.
    26.  "Therapy  dog" means any dog that is trained to aid the emotional
  and physical health of patients in hospitals, nursing homes,  retirement
  homes  and  other settings and is actually used for such purpose, or any
  dog owned by a recognized  training  center  located  within  the  state
  during the period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose.
    27. "Detection dog" means any dog that is trained and is actually used
  for  such  purposes or is undergoing training to be used for the purpose
  of  detecting  controlled  substances,  explosives,  ignitable  liquids,
  firearms, cadavers, or school or correctional facility contraband.
    28.  "Physical  injury"  means  impairment  of  physical  condition or
  substantial pain.
    29. "Serious physical injury" means physical injury  which  creates  a
  substantial  risk  of  death,  or  which  causes  death  or  serious  or
  protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or  protracted
  loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.