2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 108. Definitions.   As   used  in  this  article,  unless  otherwise
  expressly stated or  unless  the  context  or  subject  matter  requires
  otherwise:
    1.  "Adoption" means the delivery to any natural person eighteen years
  of age or older, for the limited purpose of harboring a pet, of any dog,
  seized or surrendered, or any cat.
    3. "Clerk" means the clerk of any town, city or village where licenses
  are validated or issued pursuant to this article.
    4. "Commissioner" means the  state  commissioner  of  agriculture  and
  markets.
    5. "Dog" means any member of the species canis familiaris.
    6.   "Dog  control  officer"  means  any  individual  appointed  by  a
  municipality to assist  in  the  enforcement  of  this  article  or  any
  authorized  officer, agent or employee of an incorporated humane society
  or similar incorporated dog protective association under contract with a
  municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article.
    7. "Domestic animal" means  any  domesticated  sheep,  horse,  cattle,
  fallow  deer,  red deer, sika deer, whitetail deer which is raised under
  license from the department of environmental conservation, llama,  goat,
  swine,  fowl,  duck,  goose,  swan,  turkey,  confined  domestic hare or
  rabbit, pheasant or other bird which  is  raised  in  confinement  under
  license  from  the state department of environmental conservation before
  release from captivity, except that the varieties of fowl commonly  used
  for  cock  fights  shall  not  be  considered  domestic  animals for the
  purposes of this article.
    8. "Euthanize" means to bring about death by a humane method.
    9. "Guide dog" means any dog that is trained to aid a  person  who  is
  blind  and  is  actually  used  for  such purpose, or any dog owned by a
  recognized guide dog training center located within the state during the
  period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose.
    10. "Harbor" means to provide food or shelter to any dog.
    11. "Identification tag" means a tag  which  sets  forth  an  official
  identification number as required by the provisions of this article.
    12.  "Identified  dog" means any dog carrying an identification tag as
  provided in section one hundred twelve of this article.
    13. "Municipality" means any county, town, city and village.
    14. "Official identification number" means a series or combination  of
  letters, numbers or symbols approved and furnished by the commissioner.
    15. "Owner" means any person who harbors or keeps any dog.
    16.  "Owner of record" means the person in whose name any dog was last
  licensed pursuant to  either  subdivision  one  or  subdivision  two  of
  section  one hundred nine of this article, except that if any license is
  issued on application of a person under eighteen years of age, the owner
  of record shall be deemed to be the parent or guardian of  such  person.
  If it cannot be determined in whose name any dog was last licensed or if
  the  owner of record has filed a statement pursuant to the provisions of
* * *