this Article
2025 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2 - Income Tax General Provisions
- Section 7-2-1 - Short title.
- Section 7-2-2 - Definitions.
- Section 7-2-3 - Imposition and levy of tax.
* * *
- Section 7-2-11 - Tax credit; income allocation and apportionment.
- Section 7-2-12 - Taxpayer returns; payment of tax.
- Section 7-2-12 - Taxpayer returns; payment of tax. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-12.1 - Limitation on claiming of credits and tax rebates.
- Section 7-2-12.2 - Estimated tax due; payment of estimated tax; penalty.
- Section 7-2-13 - Credit for taxes paid other states by resident individuals.
- Section 7-2-14 - Low-income comprehensive tax rebate.
- Section 7-2-14.1 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-14.2 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-14.3 - Tax rebate of part of property tax due from low-income taxpayer; local option; refund.
- Section 7-2-14.4 - Authorization to fund property tax rebate for low-income taxpayers; tax imposition; election.
- Section 7-2-14.5 - Imposition of tax; limitations.
- Section 7-2-15 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-16 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-16.1 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-17 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-17.1 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18 - Tax rebate of property tax due that exceeds the elderly taxpayer's maximum property tax liability; refund.
- Section 7-2-18.1 - Credit for expenses for dependent child day care necessary to enable gainful employment to prevent indigency.
- Section 7-2-18.2 - Credit for preservation of cultural property; refund.
- Section 7-2-18.3 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.4 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.5 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.6 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.7 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.8 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.9 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.10 - Tax credit; certain conveyances of real property.
- Section 7-2-18.11 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.12 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.13 - Credit; unreimbursed or uncompensated medical care expenses of individuals sixty-five years of age or older.
- Section 7-2-18.14 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.15 - Working families tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.16 - Credit; special needs adopted child tax credit; created; qualifications; duration of credit.
- Section 7-2-18.16 - Credit; special needs adopted child tax credit; created; qualifications; duration of credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.17 - Angel investment credit.
- Section 7-2-18.17 - Angel investment credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.18 - Renewable energy production tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.19 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.20 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.21 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.22 - Rural health care practitioner tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.22 - Rural health care practitioner tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.23 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.24 - Geothermal ground-coupled heat pump income tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.24 - Geothermal ground-coupled heat pump income tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.25 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.26 - Agricultural biomass income tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.26 - Agricultural biomass income tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.27 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.28 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.29 - 2015 sustainable building tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.29 - 2015 sustainable building income tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.30 - Repealed.
- Section 7-2-18.31 - New solar market development income tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.31 - New solar market development income tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.32 - 2021 sustainable building tax credit.
- Section 7-2-18.32 - 2021 sustainable building income tax credit. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
- Section 7-2-18.33 - Credit; nurses; 2022 taxable year.
* * *