2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 1 - Administration
Section 7-1-12 - Identification of taxpayers.
A. The secretary by regulation shall establish a system for the registration and identification of taxpayers and shall require taxpayers to comply therewith.
B. The registration system shall be devised so as to facilitate the exchange of information with other states and the United States and to aid in statistical computations.
C. The secretary by regulation also shall provide for a system for the registration and identification of purchasers or lessees who, by reason of their status or the nature of their use of property or service purchased or leased, are ordinarily entitled to make nontaxable purchases or leases of some kinds of property or service and may require such purchasers or lessees to comply therewith.
D. Any document, issued by the department under authority of this section, which is required to be posted on the business premises of the taxpayer shall contain a brief reference to the requirements of Section 7-1-61 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-29, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 17; 1966, ch. 52, § 1; 1979, ch. 144, § 11; 2000, ch. 28, § 4.