this Article
2025 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 1 - Administration
- Section 7-1-1 - Short title.
- Section 7-1-2 - Applicability.
- Section 7-1-2.1 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-2.2 - Repealed.
* * *
- Section 7-1-6.36 - Distribution; interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax.
- Section 7-1-6.37 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.38 - Distribution; governmental gross receipts tax.
- Section 7-1-6.39 - Distribution of special fuel excise tax to local governments road fund.
- Section 7-1-6.40 - Distribution of liquor excise tax; local DWI grant fund; certain municipalities; drug court fund.
- Section 7-1-6.41 - Administrative fee imposed. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
- Section 7-1-6.42 - Distribution; state building bonding fund; gross receipts tax.
- Section 7-1-6.42 - Distribution; state building bonding fund; gross receipts tax. (Contingent effective date. See note below.)
- Section 7-1-6.43 - Distribution; oil and gas proceeds and pass-through entity withholding tax; magistrate retirement fund; judicial retirement fund; legislative retirement fund.
- Section 7-1-6.44 - Distribution; gasoline tax sharing agreement.
- Section 7-1-6.45 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.46 - Distribution to municipalities; offset for food deduction and health care practitioner services deduction.
- Section 7-1-6.47 - Distribution to counties; offset for food deduction and health care practitioner services deduction.
- Section 7-1-6.48 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.49 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.50 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.51 - Distribution; municipal event center surcharge.
- Section 7-1-6.52 - Distribution adjustment; tax administration suspense fund; credit for certain sales of services for resale.
- Section 7-1-6.53 - Distribution; energy efficiency and renewable energy bonding fund; gross receipts tax.
- Section 7-1-6.54 - Distributions; tax increment development districts; administrative fee.
- Section 7-1-6.55 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.56 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.57 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.58 - Distribution; public election fund.
- Section 7-1-6.59 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.60 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.61 - Distribution; oil and gas emergency school tax; excess extraction taxes suspense fund.
- Section 7-1-6.62 - Distribution; premium tax.
- Section 7-1-6.63 - Distribution; health care quality surcharge; health care facility fund; disability health care facility fund.
- Section 7-1-6.64 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.65 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-6.66 - Distribution; offset for food and beverage establishments deduction. (Repealed effective January 1, 2028.)
- Section 7-1-6.67 - Distribution; Local Economic Development Act Fund; administrative fee.
- Section 7-1-6.68 - Distribution; cannabis excise tax; municipalities and counties.
- Section 7-1-6.69 - Distribution; health insurance premium surtax; health care affordability fund.
- Section 7-1-6.70 - Distribution; land grant-merced assistance fund.
- Section 7-1-6.71 - Distribution; metropolitan redevelopment fund; administrative fee.
- Section 7-1-6.72 - Distribution; health care delivery and access fund. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
- Section 7-1-6.73 - Distribution; state fairgrounds district.
- Section 7-1-7 - Repealed.
- Section 7-1-8 - Confidentiality of returns and other information.
- Section 7-1-8.1 - Information that may be revealed to an employee of the department, a taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative.
- Section 7-1-8.2 - Information required to be revealed.
- Section 7-1-8.3 - Information that may be revealed to public.
* * *