2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Part 2 - TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Section 66-8-102.5 - Driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle; penalty.
A. Driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 when a minor is in the vehicle and when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death. Whoever commits driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B. A charge for a violation of Subsection A of this section shall be in addition to a charge for the violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 and shall be punished as a separate offense.
C. As used in this section, "minor" means an individual who is younger than thirteen years of age.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 79, § 1.