2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 4 - Licensing of Dealers and Wreckers
Section 66-4-6 - Place of business.
A. No license shall be issued to a dealer or auto recycler unless an established place of business as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] is maintained by the dealer or auto recycler. Each license to carry on or conduct the business of a dealer or auto recycler becomes invalid when the licensee fails to maintain an established place of business as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code.
B. No license shall be issued to a title service company unless that company maintains a physical place of business accessible to the public and provides the department with the physical address of that place of business. A place of business shall be open to inspection by a peace officer or the department during reasonable business hours. The license of the title service company may be suspended or canceled if the title service company fails to maintain a place of business accessible to the public or does not allow inspection during reasonable business hours by a peace officer or the department.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-4-6, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 219; 1999, ch. 122, § 6; 2005, ch. 324, § 16.