2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58 - Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 13C - New Mexico Uniform Securities
Article 5 - Fraud and Liabilities
Section 58-13C-501 - Securities fraud.
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
A. to employ a device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
B. to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances pursuant to which it is made, not misleading; or
C. to engage in an act, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 82, § 501.