2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 57 - Trade Practices and Regulations
Article 12 - Unfair Trade Practices
Section 57-12-3 - Unfair or deceptive and unconscionable trade practices prohibited.
Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
History: 1953 Comp., § 49-15-3, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 268, § 3; 1971, ch. 240, § 2.
ANNOTATIONSClaims must be based on regular course of trade or commerce. — Claims made under the Unfair Practices Act must be based on conduct occurring in defendant's regular course of trade or commerce. Klein v. Bronstein, 39 B.R. 20 (Bankr. D.N.M. 1984).
Three essential elements of a claim under the Unfair Practices Act. — A successful plaintiff must prove (1) the defendant made an oral or written statement, a visual description or a representation of any kind that was either false or misleading; (2) the false or misleading representation was knowingly made in connection with the sale, lease, rental, or loan of goods or services in the regular course of the defendant's business; and (3) the representation was of the type that may, tends to, or does deceive or mislead any person. Dollens v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2015-NMCA-096.
Where defendant bank, as the agent of its borrower and as the licensed agency representing an insurance company in the sale of mortgage accidental death insurance policies for which it is a policyholder and beneficiary, knowingly created the perception that it would have a system in place or take some active role in the claims process to protect decedent's family's financial security in the event of an accidental death, decedent's family had a reasonable expectation that defendant bank would honor a request of the insurer, whose policy it sold, not to foreclose on decedent's house while a claim is pending or to otherwise credit back to the account any fees that were incurred while the insurer processed the claim. Where defendant bank failed to challenge evidence that it created a reasonable expectation that it would communicate and work together with the insurance company to prevent foreclosure during a pending accidental death claim, the district court
* * *