2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Part 2 - FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
Section 55-2-201 - Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (Effective January 1, 2024.)
NM Stat § 55-2-201 (2023)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A record is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a record in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of Subsection (1) of this section against the party unless in a record notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
(3) A contract that does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (1) of this section but that is valid in other respects is enforceable:
(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances that reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in the party's pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or that have been received and accepted (Section 55-2-606 NMSA 1978).
History: 1953 Comp., § 50A-2-201, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 96, § 2-201; 1978 Comp., § 55-2-201; 2023, ch. 142, § 7.