2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 3 - Property Rights
Section 40-3-9.1 - Gambling debts are separate debts of spouse incurring debt.
A gambling debt incurred by a married person as a result of legal gambling is a separate debt of the spouse incurring the debt.
History: Laws 1997, ch. 190, § 67.