2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 1 - Marriage in General
Section 40-1-1 - [Marriage is civil contract requiring consent of parties.]
Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.
History: Laws 1862-1863, p. 64; C.L. 1865, ch. 75, § 2; C.L. 1884, § 978; C.L. 1897, § 1415; Code 1915, § 3425; C.S. 1929, § 87-101; 1941 Comp., § 65-101; 1953 Comp., § 57-1-1.