2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 35 - Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Article 15 - Violations of Municipal Ordinances
Section 35-15-10 - Trial de novo without jury.
NM Stat § 35-15-10 (2023)
All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo and shall be tried before the court without a jury.
History: Laws 1919, ch. 112, § 6; C.S. 1929, § 79-527; 1941 Comp., § 39-213; 1953 Comp., § 38-1-13; Laws 1959, ch. 169, § 8.