2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 29 - Law Enforcement
Article 3B - Accurate Eyewitness Identification
Section 29-3B-3 - Eyewitness identification procedures.
NM Stat § 29-3B-3 (2023)
A. Not later than January 1, 2020, a criminal justice entity conducting eyewitness identification procedures shall adopt and comply with written policies for using an eyewitness to make a decision about whether a suspect is the perpetrator of a crime upon viewing the suspect in person in a live lineup or showup or upon viewing a representation of the suspect in a photo lineup.
B. Each governmental entity in New Mexico that administers eyewitness identification procedures shall provide a copy of its written policies to the secretary of public safety no later than February 1, 2020 and the secretary shall make those policies available to the public.
C. A law enforcement agency shall biennially review policies adopted pursuant to this section to incorporate new scientifically supported protocols.
D. In developing and revising policies pursuant to this section, a law enforcement agency shall adopt those practices shown by reliable evidence to enhance the accuracy of identification procedures. Each governmental entity in New Mexico that administers eyewitness identification procedures shall submit its updated written policies to the secretary of public safety no later than February 1 of each odd-numbered year.
E. A law enforcement agency shall include in policies adopted pursuant to this section practices to enhance the objectivity and reliability of eyewitness identifications and to minimize the possibility of mistaken identifications, including the following:
(1) having a blind administrator or blinded administrator perform the live lineup or photo lineup;
(2) documenting a description of the suspect provided by the eyewitness, including a description of the circumstances under which the suspect was seen by the eyewitness, the time of day, the length of time the suspect was seen, the perceived or actual distance from the eyewitness to the suspect and the lighting conditions;
(3) providing the eyewitness with instructions that minimize the likelihood of an inaccurate identification, including that the perpetrator may or may not be in the identification procedure and that the investigation will continue regardless of whether an identification is made;
(4) composing the lineup so that the fillers generally resemble the eyewitness's description of the perpetrator so that the suspect does not unduly stand out from the fillers;
(5) using at least four fillers in a live lineup and at least five fillers in a photo lineup;
(6) ensuring, when practicable, that a photograph of the suspect used in a photo lineup is contemporary and resembles the suspect's appearance at the time of the offense;
(7) presenting separate photo lineups and live lineups when there are multiple eyewitnesses, ensuring that the same suspect is placed in a different position for each identification procedure;
(8) having the administrator seek and document a clear statement from the eyewitness, at the time of the identification and in the eyewitness's own words, as to the eyewitness's confidence level that the person identified is the person who committed the crime;
(9) minimizing factors at any point in time that influence an eyewitness to identify a suspect or affect the eyewitness's confidence level in identifying a suspect, including verbal or nonverbal statements by or reactions from the administrator;
(10) presenting lineup members one at a time;
(11) adopting relevant practices shown to enhance the reliability of an eyewitness participating in a showup procedure, such as:
(a) identifying the circumstances under which a showup is warranted;
(b) transporting the eyewitness to a neutral, non-law enforcement location where the detained suspect is being held;
(c) removing the suspect from the law enforcement squad car;
(d) removing restraints from the suspect when the suspect is being observed by the eyewitness; and
(e) administering the showup procedure close in time to the commission of the crime;
(12) video recording the entirety of the photo lineup and live lineup and, where practicable, the showup procedure, unless the recording equipment is not reasonably available or the recording equipment fails and obtaining replacement equipment is not feasible; and
(13) preserving photographic documentation of all live lineup and photo lineup members and showup suspects, as well as all descriptions provided by the eyewitness of the perpetrator.
F. All written departmental eyewitness identification policies shall be made available to the public upon request.
History: Laws 2019, ch. 211, § 14.