2023 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 1I - Health Care Practitioner Agreements
Section 24-1I-5 - Applicability.
A. Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 does not apply to agreements between health care practitioners who are shareholders, owners, partners or directors of a health care practice.
B. Except as provided by Subsections C and D of this section, the provisions of Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 apply to agreements, or renewals or extensions of agreements, executed on or after July 1, 2015.
C. The provisions of Subsection B of Section 24-1I-2 NMSA 1978 apply to agreements, or renewals or extensions of agreements, executed on or after April 6, 2017.
D. For psychologists, physician assistants and pharmacists, the provisions of Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 apply to agreements, or renewals or extensions of agreements, executed on or after the effective date of this 2023 act.
History: Laws 2015, ch. 96, § 5; 2017, ch. 123, § 3; 2023, ch. 97, § 2.