2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 13 - Public Purchases and Property
Article 1 - Procurement
Section 13-1-153 - Multiple source award; limitations on use.
NM Stat § 13-1-153 (2024)
A multiple source award may be made pursuant to Section 13-1-110 NMSA 1978 or Section 1 of this 2007 act when awards to two or more bidders or offerors are necessary for adequate delivery or service. Multiple source awards shall not be made when a single award will meet the needs of the state agency or a local public body without sacrifice of economy or service. Awards shall be limited to the least number of suppliers in one geographical area necessary to meet the requirements of the state agency or a local public body. A multiple source award shall be based upon the lowest responsible bid or proposal received in each geographical area unless the award is made in response to a qualifications-based proposal.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 65, § 126; 2007, ch. 312, § 5.