2024 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 13 - Public Purchases and Property
Article 1 - Procurement
Section 13-1-126.1 - Sole source contracts; notice; protest.
NM Stat § 13-1-126.1 (2024)
A. At least thirty days before it awards a sole source contract, the state purchasing agent shall post notice of its intent to award the contract on its website. At least thirty days before it awards a sole source contract, a central purchasing office shall post notice of its intent to award the contract on its website, if it maintains one, and shall transmit the notice to the state purchasing agent for posting on the state purchasing agent's website. In each case, the notice shall identify, at a minimum:
(1) the parties to the proposed contract;
(2) the nature and quantity of the service, construction or item of tangible personal property being contracted for; and
(3) the contract amount.
B. Any qualified potential contractor that was not selected for a proposed sole source contract may protest the selection in writing, within fifteen calendar days after the notice of intent to award the contract was posted by the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office, by submitting the protest to the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office, as appropriate. The state purchasing agent or central purchasing office shall then reconsider its selection.
History: Laws 2013, ch. 40, § 6; 2019, ch. 153, § 4.