2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 74 - Environmental Improvement
Article 2 - Air Pollution
Section 74-2-4 - Local authority.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 74-2-4 (2021)
A. A county or municipality meeting the qualifications set forth in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection J of Section 74-2-2 NMSA 1978 may assume jurisdiction as a local authority by adopting an ordinance providing for the local administration and enforcement of the Air Quality Control Act. The ordinance shall:
(1) create a local board to perform, within the boundaries of the local authority, those functions delegated to the environmental improvement board under the Air Quality Control Act, except any functions reserved exclusively for the environmental improvement board;
(2) create a local agency to administer and enforce the provisions of the Air Quality Control Act within the boundaries of the local authority that shall, within the boundaries of the local authority, perform all of the duties required of the department and exert all of the powers granted to the department, except for those duties and powers reserved exclusively for the department; and
(3) provide for the appointment of a director who shall perform for the local authority the same duties as required of the secretary under the Air Quality Control Act, except the duties and powers reserved exclusively for the secretary.
B. At least a majority of the members of a local board shall be individuals who represent the public interest and do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to or who appear before the local board on issues related to the federal act or the Air Quality Control Act.
C. Prior to adopting any ordinance regulating air pollution, public hearings and consultations shall be held as directed by the local authority adopting the ordinance. The provisions of any ordinance shall be consistent with the substantive provisions of the Air Quality Control Act and shall provide for standards and regulations not lower than those required by regulations adopted by the environmental improvement board.
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the environmental improvement board and the secretary shall retain jurisdiction and control for the administration and enforcement of the Air Quality Control Act as determined in that act with respect to any act or failure to act, governmental or proprietary, of any local authority that causes or contributes to air pollution, including proceeding against a local authority as provided in Section 74-2-12 NMSA 1978. "Failure to act", as used in this section, includes failure to act against any person violating the applicable ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
* * *