2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 73 - Special Districts
Article 14 - Conservancy Districts; Definitions; Organization and Management
Section 73-14-63 - [Ballots; printing and distribution; form; manner of marking.] (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 73-14-63 (2021)
For use of each county into which the conservancy district extends the secretary of the board of directors then in office shall prepare and print ballots containing only the names of the candidates for election at large in the entire district and the names of the candidates for election in the county for and to which the ballots are prepared and apply. No ballots containing the names of candidates to be elected from one particular county only, shall contain the names of any candidates to be elected from any other county only, but all ballots shall contain the names of all candidates for election in the district at large.
All such ballots shall be printed and distributed to the election judges appointed in each precinct within the district at the expense of said district. No name shall appear upon any ballot save that of a candidate who shall have filed his notice of candidacy at the time and in the manner above provided, and the names shall appear in the order in which the notices of candidacy were received by the secretary of said board. The ballots shall indicate whether the candidate be one for election in the entire district at large or only in the named county, and shall bear the facsimile signature of said secretary. Otherwise, the board of directors may prescribe the form and manner of marking said ballots.
History: 1941 Comp., § 77-2737, enacted by Laws 1943, ch. 126, § 10; 1953 Comp., § 75-28-42.