2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9G - Other Tax Credits
Section 7-9G-1 - High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high-wage jobs.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9G-1 (2021)
A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.
C. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to eight and one-half percent of the wages distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage job but shall not exceed twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750) per job per qualifying period. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage job performed for the year in which the new high-wage job is created and for consecutive qualifying periods.
D. To receive a high-wage jobs tax credit, a taxpayer shall file an application for approval of the credit with the department once per calendar year on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department. The annual application shall contain the certification required by Subsection K of this section and shall contain all qualifying periods that closed during the calendar year for which the application is made. Any qualifying period that did not close in the calendar year for which the application is made shall be denied by the department. The application for a calendar year shall be filed no later than December 31 of the following calendar year. If a taxpayer fails to file the annual application within the time limits provided in this section, the application shall be denied by the department. The department shall make a determination on the application within one hundred eighty days of the date on which the application was filed.
* * *
L. Any person who willfully submits a false, incorrect or fraudulent certification required pursuant to Subsection K of this section shall be subject to all applicable penalties under the Tax Administration Act [Chapter 7, Article 1 NMSA 1978], except that the amount on which the penalty is based shall be the total amount of credit requested on the application for approval.
M. Except as provided in Subsection N of this section, an approved high-wage jobs tax credit shall be claimed against the taxpayer's modified combined tax liability and shall be filed with the return due immediately following the date of the credit approval. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's modified combined tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.
N. If the taxpayer ceases business operations in New Mexico while an application for credit approval is pending or after an application for credit has been approved for any qualifying period for a new high-wage job, the department shall not grant an additional high-wage jobs tax credit to that taxpayer except as provided in Subsection O of this section and shall extinguish any amount of credit approved for that taxpayer that has not already been claimed against the taxpayer's modified combined tax liability.
* * *