2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9G - Other Tax Credits
Section 7-9G-1 - High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high-wage jobs.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-9G-1 (2021)
A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.
C. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to eight and one-half percent of the wages distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage job but shall not exceed twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750) per job per qualifying period. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage job performed for the year in which the new high-wage job is created and for consecutive qualifying periods.
D. To receive a high-wage jobs tax credit, a taxpayer shall file an application for approval of the credit with the department once per calendar year on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department. The annual application shall contain the certification required by Subsection K of this section and shall contain all qualifying periods that closed during the calendar year for which the application is made. Any qualifying period that did not close in the calendar year for which the application is made shall be denied by the department. The application for a calendar year shall be filed no later than December 31 of the following calendar year. If a taxpayer fails to file the annual application within the time limits provided in this section, the application shall be denied by the department. The department shall make a determination on the application within one hundred eighty days of the date on which the application was filed.
E. A new high-wage job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section for the initial qualifying period unless the eligible employer's total number of employees with threshold jobs on the last day of the initial qualifying period at the location at which the job is performed or based is at least one more than the number of threshold jobs on the day prior to the date the new high-wage job was created. A new high-wage job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section for a consecutive qualifying period unless the total number of threshold jobs at a location at which the job is performed or based on the last day of that qualifying period is greater than or equal to the number of threshold jobs at that same location on the last day of the initial qualifying period for the new high-wage job.
F. If a consecutive qualifying period for a new high-wage job does not meet the wage, occupancy and residency requirements, then the qualifying period is ineligible.
G. Except as provided in Subsection H of this section, a new high-wage job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section if:
(1) the new high-wage job is created due to a business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization;
(2) the eligible employee was terminated from employment in New Mexico by another employer involved in the business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization with the taxpayer; and
(3) the new high-wage job is performed by:
(a) the person who performed the job or its functional equivalent prior to the business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization; or
(b) a person replacing the person who performed the job or its functional equivalent prior to a business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization.
H. A new high-wage job that was created by another employer and for which an application for the high-wage jobs tax credit was received and is under review by the department prior to the time of the business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization shall remain eligible for the high-wage jobs tax credit for the balance of the consecutive qualifying periods. The new employer that results from a business merger or acquisition or other change in business organization may only claim the high-wage jobs tax credit for the balance of the consecutive qualifying periods for which the new high-wage job is otherwise eligible.
I. A new high-wage job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section if the job is created due to an eligible employer entering into a contract or becoming a subcontractor to a contract with a governmental entity that replaces one or more entities performing functionally equivalent services for the governmental entity unless the job is a new high-wage job that was not being performed by an employee of the replaced entity.
J. A new high-wage job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section if the eligible employer has more than one business location in New Mexico from which it conducts business and the requirements of Subsection E of this section are satisfied solely by moving the job from one business location of the eligible employer in New Mexico to another business location of the eligible employer in New Mexico.
K. With respect to each annual application for a high-wage jobs tax credit, the employer shall certify and include:
(1) the amount of wages paid to each eligible employee in a new high-wage job during the qualifying period;
(2) the number of weeks each position was occupied during the qualifying period;
(3) whether the new high-wage job was in a municipality with a population of sixty thousand or more or with a population of less than sixty thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and whether the job was in the unincorporated area of a county;
(4) which qualifying period the application pertains to for each eligible employee;
* * *