2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 36 - Valuation of Property
Section 7-36-14 - Taxable situs; allocation of value of property.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 7-36-14 (2021)
A. Property has a taxable situs in the state if:
(1) it is real property and is located in the state;
(2) it is an interest in real property and the real property is located in the state;
(3) it is personal property and is physically present in the state on the date when it is required to be valued for property taxation purposes except for:
(a) property being transported in interstate commerce that is physically present in the state only while being transported through or over the state;
(b) property that is consigned to a warehouse or factory in the state from outside the state for the purpose of storage, manufacturing, processing or fabricating and which is in transit to a final destination outside the state, whether the destination is specified before or after the original transportation begins; or
(c) wool, mohair, hides, pelts and farm crops when owned by the person that originally produced them, but only during the tax year in which produced and the following tax year;
(4) it is personal property that is a part of a communications system as that term is defined in Section 7-36-30 NMSA 1978 and, even though not physically present in the state on the date when it is required to be valued for property taxation purposes, it is an integral part of the system and substantial property that is on that date a part of the communications system is physically present in New Mexico; or
(5) it is personal property and, even though not physically present in the state on the date when it is required to be valued for property taxation purposes, it is subject to valuation in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-36-31 or 7-36-32 NMSA 1978.
B. Real property and interests in real property having a taxable situs in the state shall be valued in and have their value allocated to the governmental units in which the real property is located unless a different method of allocation is specified under the Property Tax Code or by regulation of the department.
C. Personal property having a taxable situs in the state shall be valued in and have its value allocated to the governmental units in which the property is located on the date it is required to be valued unless a different method of allocation is specified under the Property Tax Code or by regulation of the department.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-29-4, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 16; 1985, ch. 109, § 4.