2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2 - Income Tax General Provisions
Section 7-2-2 - Definitions.
For the purpose of the Income Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
* * *
(4) includes, for all taxpayers, an amount deducted pursuant to Section 7-2-32 NMSA 1978 in a prior taxable year if:
(a) such amount is transferred to another qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, not authorized in the Education Trust Act [Chapter 21, Article 21K NMSA 1978]; or
(b) a distribution or refund is made for any reason other than: 1) to pay for qualified higher education expenses, as defined pursuant to Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code; or 2) upon the beneficiary's death, disability or receipt of a scholarship; and
(5) excludes, for a taxpayer who conducts a lawful business pursuant to the laws of the state, an amount equal to any expenditure that is eligible to be claimed as a federal income tax deduction but is disallowed by Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
C. "compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services;
D. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
E. "fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, committee, conservator, receiver, individual or corporation acting in any fiduciary capacity;
F. "filing status" means "married filing joint returns", "married filing separate returns", "head of household", "surviving spouse" and "single", as those terms are generally defined for federal tax purposes;
G. "fiscal year" means any accounting period of twelve months ending on the last day of any month other than December;
H. "head of household" means "head of household" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
I. "individual" means a natural person, an estate, a trust or a fiduciary acting for a natural person, trust or estate;
J. "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
K. "lump-sum amount" means, for the purpose of determining liability for federal income tax, an amount that was not included in adjusted gross income but upon which the five-year-averaging or the ten-year-averaging method of tax computation provided in Section 402 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, was applied;
L. "modified gross income" means all income of the taxpayer and, if any, the taxpayer's spouse and dependents, undiminished by losses and from whatever source, including:
(1) compensation;
(2) net profit from business;
(3) gains from dealings in property;
(4) interest;
(5) net rents;
(6) royalties;
(7) dividends;
(8) alimony and separate maintenance payments;
(9) annuities;
(10) income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(11) pensions;
* * *
O. "net operating loss" means any net operating loss, as defined by Section 172(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, for a taxable year as further increased by the income, if any, from obligations of the United States for that year less related expenses;
P. "net operating loss carryover" means the amount, or any portion of the amount, of a net operating loss for any taxable year that, pursuant to Paragraph (6), (7) or (8) of Subsection N of this section, may be excluded from base income;
Q. "nonresident" means every individual not a resident of this state;
R. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, syndicate or other association; "person" also means, to the extent permitted by law, any federal, state or other governmental unit or subdivision or agency, department or instrumentality thereof;
S. "resident" means an individual who is domiciled in this state during any part of the taxable year or an individual who is physically present in this state for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year; but any individual, other than someone who was physically present in the state for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year, who, on or before the last day of the taxable year, changed the individual's place of abode to a place without this state with the bona fide intention of continuing actually to abide permanently without this state is not a resident for the purposes of the Income Tax Act for periods after that change of abode;
T. "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue or the secretary's delegate;
U. "state" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States or any political subdivision of a foreign country;
V. "state or local bond" means a bond issued by a state other than New Mexico or by a local government other than one of New Mexico's political subdivisions, the interest from which is excluded from income for federal income tax purposes under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;
Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and
Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act.
* * *