2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2 - Income Tax General Provisions
Section 7-2-2 - Definitions.
For the purpose of the Income Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
B. "base income":
(1) means, for estates and trusts, that part of the estate's or trust's income defined as taxable income and upon which the federal income tax is calculated in the Internal Revenue Code for income tax purposes plus, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1991, the amount of the net operating loss deduction allowed by Section 172(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, and taken by the taxpayer for that year;
(2) means, for taxpayers other than estates or trusts, that part of the taxpayer's income defined as adjusted gross income plus, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1991, the amount of the net operating loss deduction allowed by Section 172(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, and taken by the taxpayer for that year;
(3) includes, for all taxpayers, any other income of the taxpayer not included in adjusted gross income but upon which a federal tax is calculated pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code for income tax purposes, except amounts for which a calculation of tax is made pursuant to Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered; "base income" also includes interest received on a state or local bond;
(4) includes, for all taxpayers, an amount deducted pursuant to Section 7-2-32 NMSA 1978 in a prior taxable year if:
* * *
R. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, syndicate or other association; "person" also means, to the extent permitted by law, any federal, state or other governmental unit or subdivision or agency, department or instrumentality thereof;
S. "resident" means an individual who is domiciled in this state during any part of the taxable year or an individual who is physically present in this state for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year; but any individual, other than someone who was physically present in the state for one hundred eighty-five days or more during the taxable year, who, on or before the last day of the taxable year, changed the individual's place of abode to a place without this state with the bona fide intention of continuing actually to abide permanently without this state is not a resident for the purposes of the Income Tax Act for periods after that change of abode;
T. "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue or the secretary's delegate;
U. "state" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States or any political subdivision of a foreign country;
V. "state or local bond" means a bond issued by a state other than New Mexico or by a local government other than one of New Mexico's political subdivisions, the interest from which is excluded from income for federal income tax purposes under Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered;
W. "surviving spouse" means "surviving spouse" as generally defined for federal income tax purposes;
X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;
* * *
"Resident" defined. — New Mexico "resident" is an individual domiciled in New Mexico at any time during the taxable year who does not intentionally change his domicile by the end of the year. Murphy v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1980-NMSC-012, 94 N.M. 54, 607 P.2d 592.
Basis of residence. — Definition of "resident" is based on both person's domicile and his intent. Murphy v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1980-NMSC-012, 94 N.M. 54, 607 P.2d 592.
State tax statutes may constitutionally refer to federal definitions. — A state has the power to gauge its income tax by reference to the income on which the taxpayer is required to pay a tax to the United States, and the constitutionality of state statutes which refer to the Internal Revenue Code definitions have been upheld. Champion Int'l Corp. v. Bureau of Revenue, 1975-NMCA-106, 88 N.M. 411, 540 P.2d 1300, cert. denied, 89 N.M. 5, 546 P.2d 70.
Election to treat unrealized gain as federal income makes it state income. — When multistate corporate taxpayer elected to treat the cutting of certain timber as a sale or exchange, eligible for taxation at capital gains rates, even though the timber had not actually been sold, it was held that since its federal income tax was calculated by use of this gain, the gain was includable in its base income for New Mexico income tax purposes. Champion Int'l Corp. v. Bureau of Revenue, 1975-NMCA-106, 88 N.M. 411, 540 P.2d 1300, cert. denied, 89 N.M. 5, 546 P.2d 70.
* * *