2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 1 - Administration
Section 7-1-36 - Property exempt from levy.
NM Stat § 7-1-36 (2021)
A. There shall be exempt from levy the money or property of a delinquent taxpayer in a total amount or value not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
B. In addition to the property exempt under Subsection A of this section, there shall also be exempt from levy on an employer of the taxpayer the greater of the following portions of the taxpayer's disposable earnings:
(1) seventy-five percent of the taxpayer's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
(2) an amount each week equal to forty times the minimum wage rate pursuant to Subsection A of Section 50-4-22 NMSA 1978. The superintendent of regulation and licensing shall provide a table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week.
C. As used in this section, "disposable earnings" means that part of a taxpayer's wages or salary remaining after deducting the amounts that are required by law to be withheld.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-50, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 38; 1993, ch. 242, § 5; 2021, ch. 65, § 4.