2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Part 4 - TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-305 - Minimum speed regulation.
A. A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law.
B. Whenever the state transportation commission or local authorities within their respective jurisdictions determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that slow speeds on any part of a highway consistently impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, the commission or the local authority may determine and declare a minimum speed limit below which no person shall drive a vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or to be in compliance with law; provided that local authorities in municipalities of more than one hundred thousand population may prohibit vehicles that by virtue of weight or design are slow moving on local arterials during peak hours of traffic.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-305, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 409; 2003, ch. 142, § 15.