2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Part 4 - TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-301 - Speed regulation.
NM Stat § 66-7-301 (2021)
A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:
(1) fifteen miles per hour on all highways when passing a school while children are going to or leaving school and when the school zone is properly posted;
(2) thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;
(3) fifty-five miles per hour on a county road, as defined in Section 66-7-304 NMSA 1978, without a posted speed limit;
(4) seventy-five miles per hour; and
(5) the posted speed limit in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the department of transportation; provided that the posted speed limit shall be determined by an engineering study performed by the department of transportation.
B. In every event, speed shall be so controlled by the driver as may be necessary:
(1) to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway;
(2) to comply with legal requirements as may be established by the department of transportation or the New Mexico state police division of the department of public safety and the duty of all persons to use due care; and
(3) to protect workers in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the department of transportation.
C. The speed limits set forth in Subsection A of this section may be altered as authorized in Section 66-7-303 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-301, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 405; 1985, ch. 188, § 1; 1989, ch. 318, § 29; 1989, ch. 320, § 1; 1996, ch. 81, § 2; 2002, ch. 71, § 1; 2015, ch. 45, § 1.