2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 66-1-4.19 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-1-4.19 (2021)
As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A. "validating sticker" means the tab or sticker issued by the division to signify, upon a registration plate, renewed registration;
B. "vehicle" means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, including any frame, chassis, body or unitized frame and body of any vehicle or motor vehicle, except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks;
C. "vehicle-business number" means the distinctive registration number given by the division to any manufacturer, auto recycler or dealer; and
D. "vehicle plate" means a plate, marker, sticker or tag similar to a registration plate, but that is issued by the department for vehicles that are exempted from registration under the Motor Vehicle Code.
History: 1978 Comp., § 66-1-4.19, enacted by Laws 1990, ch. 120, § 20; 2005, ch. 324, § 5; 2017, ch. 70, § 1.