2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Article 19 - Public Regulation Commission
Section 62-19-19 - Advisory staff. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 62-19-19 (2021)
A. The chief of staff may hire, with the consent of the commission, advisory staff with expertise in regulatory law, engineering, economics and other professional or technical disciplines to advise the commission on any matter before the commission. The chief of staff may hire on a temporary, term or contract basis such other experts or staff as the commission requires for a particular case.
B. Advisory staff shall:
(1) analyze case records;
(2) analyze recommended decisions;
(3) advise the commission on policy issues;
(4) assist the commission in the development of rules;
(5) assist the commission in writing final orders; and
(6) perform such other duties as required by the chief of staff.
History: Laws 1998, ch. 108, § 13; § 8-8-13, recompiled as § 62-19-19 by Laws 2020, ch. 9, § 59.