2021 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 35 - Unlicensed Health Care Practice
Section 61-35-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-35-2 (2021)
As used in the Unlicensed Health Care Practice Act:
A. "complementary and alternative health care practitioner" means an individual who provides complementary and alternative health care services;
B. "complementary and alternative health care service" means the broad domain of complementary and alternative healing methods and treatments including the following practices and excluding the practice of naturopathic medicine by an individual licensed as a naturopathic doctor pursuant to the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act [61-12G-1 to 61-12G-13 NMSA 1978]:
(1) anthroposophy;
(2) aromatherapy;
(3) ayurveda;
(4) culturally traditional healing practices, including practices by a curandera, sobadora, partera, medica and arbolaira, and healing traditions, including plant medicines and foods, prayer, ceremony and song;
(5) detoxification practices and therapies;
(6) energetic healing;
(7) folk practices;
(8) Gerson therapy and colostrum therapy;
(9) healing practices utilizing food, dietary supplements, nutrients and the physical forces of heat, cold, water, touch and light;
(10) healing touch;
(11) herbology or herbalism;
(12) homeopathy;
(13) meditation;
(14) mind-body healing practices;
(15) naturopathy; provided that "naturopathy" does not include the practice of naturopathic medicine by an individual licensed as a naturopathic doctor pursuant to the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act;
(16) nondiagnostic iridology;
(17) noninvasive instrumentalities;
(18) polarity therapy; and
(19) holistic kinesiology and other muscle testing techniques;
C. "controlled substance" means a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V of the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978] or rules adopted pursuant to that act;
D. "conventional medical diagnosis" means a medical term that is commonly used and understood in conventional western medicine;
E. "dangerous drug" means a drug that is required by an applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed pursuant to a prescription; that is restricted to use by licensed practitioners; or that is required by federal law to be labeled with any of the following statements prior to being dispensed or delivered:
(1) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription.";
(2) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."; or
(3) "Rx only";
F. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;
G. "health care practitioner" means an individual who provides health care services;
H. "health care service" means any service relating to the physical and mental health and wellness of an individual; and
I. "sexual contact" means touching the primary genital area, groin, anus, buttocks or breast of a patient or allowing a patient to touch another's primary genital area, groin, anus, buttocks or breast and includes sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not there is any emission, or introducing any object into the genital or anal openings of another.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 141, § 2; 2019, ch. 244, § 18.